Books On The Boulevard

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 50: BEIJING FILM STUDIO IN THE LAST 50 YEARS 1949-1999
New York First Edition Trade Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Philosophy Of The Masters, Series IV [Four 4]
Radha Soami Satsang Beas 1989 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Common Man, Mythic Vision: The Paintings of Ben Shahn
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Pr 1998 0691004072 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Remainder mark to page edge. Contents include: Color Reproductions.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 L'Enracinement; prélude à une déclaration des devoirs envers l'être humain.
Idees 1949 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Text in French. Pages somewhat yellowed, but binding is tight and text unmarked; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Repression, Resistance, and Democratic Transition in Latin America
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A. Scholarly Resources Inc 2000 0842027661 First Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Contents include: Guatemala, El Salvador, Honduras, Nicaraqua, Costa Rica, Religion in the Central American Embroglio, Neoliberalism in Central America.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Frederic Remington:Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections: Paintings, Drawings, and Sculpture in the Amon Carter Museum and the Sid W. Richardson Foundation Collections
Abrams 1973 0810904446 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color Fold -Out Illustrations and Reproductions. Bronzes.; Elephant Folio - over 15" 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bundesverfassung der Schweizerischen Eidgenossenschaft Vom 29 Mai 1874
Zurich, Switzerland Druck Von J. Peter 1908 B001QGTXTG Paperback Very Good 
Staatsverfassung des Kantons Zürich vom 18, April 1869. Owner name front free endpaper. No other defects, very good in wraps.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 (1864-1950) , Robert Smythe Hichens The Natural History of Make-Believe A Guide to the Principal Works of Britain, Europe, and America
Oxford University Press, USA 1996 0195038061 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: Fairy Tales and Tutors, The Name of the Muse, Over the Rainbow, The Fable in the Nursery, Theu Unwriting of Alice in Wonderland; 1.39 x 9.71 x 6.44 Inches; 386 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 (1864-1950) , Robert Smythe Hichens The Diary of H.L. Mencken
Alfred A. Knopf 1989 039456877x Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Boards are firm and straight. DJ has minor shelfwear, now contained within mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.4 x 6.8 Inches; A Historical Treasure: the never-before, published diary of the most outspoken, iconoclastic, ferociously articulate of American social critics -- the sui generis newspaperman, columnist for the Baltimore Sun, editor of The American Mercury, and author of The American Language, who was admired, feared, and famous for his merciless puncturing of smugness, his genius for deflating pomposity and pretense, his polemical brilliance. Walter Lippmann called him, in 1926, "the most powerful personal influence on this whole generation of educated Americans."

H. L. Mencken's diary was, at his own request, kept sealed in the vaults of Baltimore's Enoch Pratt Library for a quarter of a century after his death. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 (Ardagger, NÖ, Austria Damböck Michael - Verlag Der Getreue Eckart - 5. Jahrgang - Band 1 (1. Heft / Oktober 1927 - 6. Heft / März 1928) (1)
Damböck Michael - Verlag (Ardagger, NÖ, Austria 1928 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
German-language text. 3/4 leather over marbled boards. Gilt spine lettering. Binding sound, spine starting to fray in spots. Inner pages unmarked. Color, b/w photos. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 (DEGRAFF, GEOFFREY) (TRANSLATOR) BHIKKHU THANISSARO HANDFUL OF LEAVES. VOLUME TWO. AN ANTHOLOGY FROM THE SAMYUTTA NIKAYA
SATI CTR. FOR BUDDH. STUDIES 2003 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Crease to front cover, no further defects. Binding is tight and inner pages unmarked. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 (DISNEY, WALT). SOTHEBY, PARKE-BERNET PRESENTS AN AUCTION MAY 14 OF DISNEYANA AND OTHER FINE CARTOON MATERIAL
Sotheby, Parke-Bernet Los Angeles 1972 Reprint Paperback Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Softcover wraps. Mimeographed price list laid-in. Prices noted in ballpoint next to each listing. 
SALE 40 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 (Editor), John Henry Newman. Placid Murray Newman the Oratorian His Unpublished Oratory Papers. Edited with an Introductory Study on the Continuity Between His Anglican and His Catholic Ministry
Fowler Wright Books Ltd 1980 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
500 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 (editor), Kim Paffenroth & Robert Peter Kennedy A Reader's Companion to Augustine's Confessions
WJK 2003 0664226191 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Tight binding, clean, crisp pages. ; 0.82 x 9.14 x 6.06 Inches; This book is a tool for teaching and studying the great Christian classic, Augustine's Confessions. It is a unique venture in which thirteen different scholars look at each of the thirteen books in the Confessions and interpret their chapters in light of that book and in light of the rest of Augustine's work. The result is that the richness and ambiguity of Augustine's work shines through as well as the richness and ambiguity of different readings of the Confessions.

Contributors include: Todd Breyfogle, Pamela Bright, Phillip Cary, John C. Cavadini, Frederick Crosson, Leo Ferrari, Robert P. Kennedy, Thomas Martin, Charles T. Mathewes, Robert McMahon, Kim Paffenroth, Eric Plumer, and James Wetzel. 
Price: 25.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 (Pietro), TOESCA Pietro Cavallini
McGraw-Hill 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Boards lightly soiled but binding tight and straight. Color plates. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 (Publisher) FORD AEROSTAR 1985-90 REPAIR MANUAL Covers all U. S. and Canadian Models
New York Chilton 1990 Reprint paperback Fine Trade Pbk 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 (Publisher) The Path to Power
Knopf 1982 0394499735 Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Owner bookplate inner board. No further flaws, binding tight and inner pages and dust jacket clean and unmarked. ; The Years of Lyndon Johnson, Volume 1; 2.4 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; This is the story of the rise to national power of a desperately poor young man from the Texas Hill Country. The Path to Power reveals in extraordinary detail the genesis of the almost superhuman drive, energy, and ambition that set LBJ apart. It follows him from the Hill Country to New Deal Washington, from his boyhood through the years of the Depression to his debut as Congressman, his heartbreaking defeat in his first race for the Senate, and his attainment, nonetheless, at age 31, of the national power for which he hungered. In this book, we are brought as close as we have ever been to a true perception of political genius and the American political process.

Means of Ascent, Book Two of The Years of Lyndon Johnson, was a number one national best seller and, like The Path to Power, received the National Book Critics Circle Award.


From the Trade Paperback edition. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 (publisher), Galeria Del Banco Continental Art Nouveau en Lima
Galeria Del Banco Continental 1973 Paperback Very Good 
Stapled wraps, floral design over beige-colored covers. 3-page essay on Art Neauveau, catalog list, b/w photos. ; 6 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 (publisher), Policia Auxiliar Del D. F. Mexico LIBRO DE ORO CON MEMORATIVE DE LAS VISITAS DE LOS PRESIDENTES HARRY S. TRUMAN A MEXICO
Policia Auxiliar Del D. F. Mexico 1947 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cloth boards lightly soiled, slight edge wear, cover pastedown chipped. Binding is sturdy and straight, inner pages unmarked. Unpaginated, approximately 125pp. 
Text in English and Spanish. Laid-in handout from Chattanooga public school superintendent presenting this as a prize for participation in the "Mexican Scrapbook Contest. " Includes numerous b/w photos of Pres. Truman's 1947 visit to Mexico. Includes full text of speeches by Truman and Mexican President Aleman. International delivery upon request. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 (publisher), Sekretariat des Gerichtshofs Der Prozess gegen die Hauptkriegsverbrecher vor dem internationalen Militärgerichtshof Nürnberg. Band V. 14 November 1945-1 Oktober 1946
Sekretariat des Gerichtshof, 1947 First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Text in German. Blue cloth boards tight and straight, inner pages unmarked. Inner pages lightly age-toned but clean and unmarked. Dust jacket small tear to spine, now contained within mylar cover. Includes plain cardboard slipcase; 644 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
21 /wiegand, Christopher Federico Fellini
Taschen 2003 382281590x Reprint Paperback Fine 
Midsize; 0.7 x 9.8 x 7.8 Inches;
Forever a circus ringleader at heart, Fellini is remembered as one of cinema's greatest storytellers. Each film of his is analyzed and examined in this collection that includes movie posters.
 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 15197 MISSION SAN XAVIER DEL BAC, ARIZONA
New York Hastings House 1940 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 
Owner name 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
23 18737 ADRIAEN DEVRIES : 1556-1626
New York Waanders 1998 Reprint Paperback Fine 

Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 20th Century Fox Move over Darling
20th Century Fox Studios 1991 Very Good 
Includes original clamshell case. Both case and tape in Very Good condition. Stars: Doris Day, James Garner, Polly Bergen 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 20th Century Fox Mother Wore Tights: VHS Tape
20th Century Fox Studios 1999 Very Good 
VHS of the original 1947 movie starring Betty Grable, Dan Dailey. Includes original clamshell case. Both case and tape in very good condition 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 5penslar, Derek J. Zionism and Technocracy The Engineering of Jewish Settlement in Palestine, 1870-1918
Indiana University Press 1991 0253342902 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket; Owner inscription front free endpaper. 
Contents include: B&W Illustrations, Part One - The French Period, Part Two - The German Period, Part Three - The Eastern European Period ; The Modern Jewish Experience; 0.88 x 9.68 x 6.48 Inches; 210 pages;

"Zionism and Technocracy is important reading for anyone seriously interested in the development of the Yishuv during the last decades of Ottoman rule."  -- Choice

"... stimulating and well written... " -- Shofar

"A pioneering work on the most important aspect of early Zionist history, well researched, well written, highly to be recommended." -- Walter Laqueur

"Taut and well-written with a fresh approach, Penslar's painstakingly researched study fills an important gap in the literature on the early Yishuv." -- The Jerusalem Post Magazine

"Penslar has written one of the first 'social histories' of an important aspect of Zionism." -- David Sorkin

"... Penslar presents an alternative perspective of those early days of Jewish settlement. Instead of a tale of individuals and their efforts, it is history of the organizational efforts to develop the institutions needed to reestablish the Jewish presence on the land." -- Midstream

The creation of a Jewish homeland in modern Palestine represented a monumental technical achievement. This achievement, and the story of the Jewish technocrats from Central Europe who engineered it, is documented here for the first time -- bringing together social, intellectual, and institutional history in a pathbreaking study.

 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 91st Division Publication Committee (publisher) The Story of the 91st Division
91st Division Publication Committee 1919 First Hard Cover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Boards heavily rubbed, foxing to inner pages. Binding starting. Fold-out maps included, b/w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A'Brakel, Wilhemus; Beeke, Joel R. & Bartel Elshout The Christian's Reasonable Service, vol. 3
Reformation Heritage Books 1994 1877611883 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Volume 3. 
Minor crease in front panel, otherwise panels are straight. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 A. S. Barnes (Publisher) A Brief History Of The United States (Barne's Historical Series)
American Book Co. 1885 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edge wear and rubbing to boards. Previous owner name in pen to front free end paper. Contents include: B&W Illustrations, The Mound Builders, Some Spanish Explorers, Settlement of the Thirteen Colonies.; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 A. T. De La Mare (Publisher) New Album of Floral Designs
New York A. T. De La Mare 1931 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contents include b/w photos, wreaths, garlands, arrangements; 8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Aaron, Jane E. Lb Brief: The Little Brown Handbook, Brief Version
White Plains, New York, U.S.A. Longman Pub Group 2004 0321207815 Second Spiral Bound Hardcov Very Good with no dust jacket 
Contents include: The Writing Process, Paragraph Development, Punctuation, Research and Documentation, etc. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Aaronson, Charles S. 1970 INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION ALMANAC
New York Quigley 1969 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Very Good No DJ As Issued 
20th Century Fox offerings for this year featured: Land of the Giants, Lancer, Julia, Room 222, Daniel Boone, The Ghost & Mrs. Muir, ; 792 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Aaronson, Charles S. 1958 INTERNATIONAL MOTION PICTURE ALMANAC
New York Quigley 1958 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Aaronson, Charles S. 1958 International Television Almanac
New York Quigley 1958 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Abato, Vincent MUSIC MINUS ONE: ALTO SAXOPHONE: MUSIC FOR ALTO SAXOPHON & PIANO
New York MMO Music Group 1973 Reprint Paperback Fine; Includes cd. Intermediate level 
Includes cd 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Abbeville (Publisher) ARTS AND CRAFT
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1558595694 Reprint paperback Fine; Four sheets clay designs laid-in 
Four sheets clay designs laid-in 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Abbey, Edward DESERT IMAGES
New York Gallery 1986 0831721898 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good Illustrated by David Muench (Photographer) 
Front boards lightly soiled, dustjacket light edgewear 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Abbey, J. R. (Subject) CATALOGUE OF THE CELEBRATED LIBRARY, THE PROPERTY OF MAJOR J.R. ABBEY, THE FOURTH AND FINAL PORTION.
Messrs. Sotheby & Co. 1967 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Green boards, black cover illustration and lettering. Binding is tight, inner pages unmarked. B/w photos. Contents include: Books fromthe Bremer, Cranach, Doves, Essex House, Golden Cockerel Presses, Complete Set Gregynog Press Books, Antwerp Calendar of 1527, Bibliography: Colour-Plate Books; 52 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Abbott, George and Bob Merrill New Girl in Town
New York Random House 1958 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red top-stain. Water-stain to upper spine, most noticeable to first five pages, where topstain has just barely run over upper edge. Balance of pages clean, not affected. Rear dustjacket cover slightly dampstained. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
40 Abbott, Jacob; Illustrated, Rollo at Work
T. Y. Crowell 1897 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
1/4 blue cloth, floral cloth patterned boards. Boards rubbed at extremities, binding is sound. Owner name front free endpaper. Color frontis photo, tissue-guard overlay. ; The Rollo Books 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Abbott, Karen American Rose A Nation Laid Bare: The Life and Times of Gypsy Rose Lee
Random House 2010 1400066913 Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket; Owner name front free endpaper. 
1.5 x 9.3 x 6.4 Inches; With the critically acclaimed Sin in the Second City, bestselling author Karen Abbott “pioneered sizzle history” (USA Today). Now she returns with the gripping and expansive story of America’s coming-of-age—told through the extraordinary life of Gypsy Rose Lee and the world she survived and conquered.

America in the Roaring Twenties. Vaudeville was king. Talking pictures were only a distant flicker. Speakeasies beckoned beyond dimly lit doorways; money flowed fast and free. But then, almost overnight, the Great Depression leveled everything. When the dust settled, Americans were primed for a star who could distract them from grim reality and excite them in new, unexpected ways. Enter Gypsy Rose Lee, a strutting, bawdy, erudite stripper who possessed a preternatural gift for delivering exactly what America needed.

With her superb narrative skills and eye for compelling detail, Karen Abbott brings to vivid life an era of ambition, glamour, struggle, and survival. Using exclusive interviews and never-before-published material, she vividly delves into Gypsy’s world, including her intensely dramatic triangle relationship with her sister, actress June Havoc, and their formidable mother, Rose, a petite but ferocious woman who seduced men and women alike and literally killed to get her daughters on the stage.

American Rose chronicles their story, as well as the story of the four scrappy and savvy showbiz brothers from New York City who would pave the way for Gypsy Rose Lee’s brand of burlesque. Modeling their shows after the glitzy, daring reviews staged in the theaters of Paris, the Minsky brothers relied on grit, determination, and a few tricks that fell just outside the law—and they would shape, and ultimately transform, the landscape of American entertainment.

With a supporting cast of such Jazz- and Depression-era heavyweights as Lucky Luciano, Harry Houdini, FDR, and Fanny Brice, Karen Abbott weaves a rich narrative of a woman who defied all odds to become a legend—and whose sensational tale of tragedy and triumph embodies the American Dream. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Abbott, R. Tucker SEASHELLS OF THE NORTHERN HEMISPHERE
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Gallery 1991 0831763841 Reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Abbott, R. Tucker Shells
Gramercy 1989 0517688506 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Color plates. ; 1 x 13.2 x 11 Inches 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
44 Abbott, Shirley THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF AMERICAN HISTORY
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Harry N. Abrams Incorporated 1981 0810913631 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Owner name 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Abbott, Shirley THE BOOKMAKER'S DAUGHTER : A Memory Unbound
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Houghton Mifflin Company 1991 0899195180 Second Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Bookplate 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Abelson, Harold, Gerald Jay Sussman, Julie Sussman STRUCTURE AND INTERPRETATION OF COMPUTER PROGRAMS
New York Mcgraw-Hill 1985 070004226 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket; Owner name 
8vo; Owner name 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
47 Abercrombie, Barbara MICHAEL AND THE CATS
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1993 0689505434 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edgetears, now protected within mylar cover Illustrated by Graham, Mark (Illustrator) Signed by Author
Dustjacket edgetears, now protected within mylar cover; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Abernethy, Francis Edward (editor) SONOVAGUN STEW : A Folklore Miscellany (Texas Folklore Society Publications)
Denton, Tx, U. S. A. University of North Texas Press 1985 0870742116 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Abert, J. W. WESTERN AMERICA IN 1848-1847: THE ORIGINAL TRAVEL DIARY OF LIEUTENANT J.W. ABERT WHO MAPPED NEW MEXICO FOR THE UNITED STATES ARMY
New York John Howell 1966 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; 300 copies. 2 fold-out maps, appendices, glossary, numerous color illustrations 
300 copies. 2 fold-out maps, appendices, glossary, numerous color illustrations 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Abou-Saif, Laila Middle East Journal: A Woman's Journey into the Heart of the Arab World
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Scribner 1990 0684191369 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: July 1986, August 1986, October 1986, Dr. Osama al Baz, November 1986, Said Kamal, August 1987, Albert Hourani, and December 1987-August 1988. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
51 Aboul-Fetouh, Hilmi M A morphological study of Egyptian Colloquial Arabic
Mouton 1969 Reprint Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Janua linguarum. Series practica; 150 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 About, Edmond THE KING OF THE MOUNTAINS
New York: P. F. Collier & Son 1902 Reprint Very Good with no dust jacket 
Part of the French Classical Romances series. Green cloth binding tight and straight. Owner stamp inner board. Pages clean and unmarked. Author frontis illustration. ; 317 pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Abradale Press (Publisher) Holy Bible: Containing The Old and New Testaments in the Authorized King James Version
Abradale 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Previous owner inscriptions. 3 Silk Marker Ribbons. Board Lightly Bowed. Contents include: Full page Color Illustrations. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Abraham Lincoln High School (Publisher) The Monarch 1947: Yearbook
San Jose, California Abraham Lincoln High School 1947 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Classsmate inscriptions thorugh-out. B&W Photos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Abraham Lincoln High School (Publisher) The Monarch 1948: Yearbook
New York Abraham Lincoln High School 1948 First Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket 
Binding mildly shaken. Classmates signatures through-out. B&W Photos. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Abraham Lincoln High School (Publisher) Leolites 1947: Magazine
New York Abraham Lincoln High School 1947 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Contents include: B&W Illustrations, Short Stories, Description, Essay, Humor, Paragraph Patterns, Verse, Biography. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Abraham, K. Psychological Types and the Seven Rays
Dunedin, Florida, U.S.A. Lampus Pr 1983 0960900209 Reprint Paperback Fine 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Abrahams, Ian Strange Boat: Mike Scott and the Waterboys
SAF 2007 0946719926 Reprint Paperback Fine 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Abramowitz, Milton and Irene A. Stegun Handbook of Mathematical Functions with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables
New York United States Department of Commerce 1964 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Owner name half title page.Rubbed edgewear. Contents include: Mathematical Constants, Elementary Transcendental Functions, Error Functions and Fresnel Integrals, Struve Functions, Jacobian Elliptic Functions, Parabolic Cylinder Functions. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Abramowitz, Milton and Irene A. Stegun Handbook of Mathematical Functions with Formulas, Graphs, and Mathematical Tables
Dover 1965 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Creases to cover edges and small stains to spine. Contents include: Charts, Graphs, Formulas, and Equations. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Abramowski, L. The Cambridge Ancient History: Volume X - Augustan Empire: 44 B.C., A.D. 70
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr 1934 0521044928 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing to spine edges. Front free endpaper and Half-title page stuck together. Contents include: Fold-out Maps, The Avenging of Caesar, The Triumvirs, The War of the East Against the West, The Triumph of Octavian.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Absalom, Jack Safe Outback Travel
Australia Australia in Print 1988 0867880287 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Stains to page edges. Contents include: Preparing the Vehicle, Prepring Yourself, Driving in the Outback, Enjoying Life in the Bush, Solving Problems, Station Owners and Tourists.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
63 Abu-Lughod, Janet L. New York, Chicago, Los Angeles: America's Global Cities
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr 1999 0816633355 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: First Growth Cycle to 1820, Establishment of the Triumvirate from Stock Market Crash (1873) to Stock Market Crash (1929,) Depths of the Depression to Restructuring (1930-70,)Three Cities Today 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Acatos (Publisher) MAYER - INTERNATIONAL AUCTION RECORDS, 1998 : 120,000 AUCTION PRICES,PRINTS, DRAWINGS, WATERCOLORS, PAINTINGS, SCULPTURE
Lausanne, Switzerland Acatos, Editions 1998 2940033277 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket; 2-volume set 
2-volume set 
Price: 140.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Ackerman, Martin Et Al Arthur B. Davies: Essays on His Art
New York Arco 1974 668034890 Reprint paperback Good 
Binding starting, front cover partially unglued from binding. Binding to remainder of book is tight, with all pages intact and clean. Owner name inner cover. Includes chronological survey of Davies' life, over 100 b/w illustrations 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
66 ADAM, HELEN TURN AGAIN TO ME AND OTHER POEMS
Kulchur Foundation 1977 Paperback Very Good 
120 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Adam, Karl One And Holy
Sheed & Ward 1951 First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket is price-clipped; 0.6 x 7.5 x 5.2 Inches; 130 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Adamic, Louis; Maps, End Paper THE EAGLE AND THE ROOTS Tito and Yugoslavia
Doubleday & Co. 1952 First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Review slip laid-in. ; 531 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Adamov, Arthur Ping Pong
New York Grove Press 1959 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Translated by Richard Howard. Tight binding and unmarked pages. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Adams, Ansel PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE SOUTHWEST
New York NYGS 1976 First Edition Hardcover 
Very Good/Fine. Owner name on inside front board 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Adams, Ansel ANSEL ADAMS: An Autobiography
New York NYGS 1985 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Isbn # 0-8212-1596-5 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Adams, Ansel BASIC PHOTO 2: THE NEGATIVE EXPOSURE DEVELOPMENT
New York Morgan and Morgan 1964 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Adams, Ansel SINGULAR IMAGES
New York Morgan and Morgan 1975 0871000466 Second Edition paperback Fine 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Adams, Ansel Yosemite and the Range of Light
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Pr 1982 0821207504 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edge tears to dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Large B&W Photos of Yosemite and the Range of Light. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Adams, Ansel Yosemite and the Range of Light
Little Brown & Co (P) 1992 082121523x Paperback Very Good 
Small corner crease to rear cover, last few pages. No further defects, binding tight and inner pages unmarked. ; 0.3 x 11.1 x 8.9 Inches 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adams, Carlisle and Steve Lloyd UNDERSTANDING PUBLIC-KEY INFRASTRUCTURE: CONCEPTS, STANDARDS, AND DEPLOYMENT CONSIDERATIONS
New York Macmillan 1999 157870166X Reprint Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
77 Adams, Charlotte THE FOUR SEASONS COOKBOOK
New York Crescent 1974 Reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adams, Donald THE MYSTERY & DETECTION ANNUAL 1972
New York Adams 1972 Fist Hardcover Fine/Very Good 
0-913288-00-4 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Adams, Douglas The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1982 0517545357 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: The sequel to The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, the text of The Restaurant at the End of the Universe. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adams, Evangeline THE BOWL OF HEAVEN
New York Dodd, Mead 1970 0396061923 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edgetears, now contained within mylar cover. 
Dustjacket edgetears, now contained within mylar cover. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Adams, Frank Wurlitzer Jukeboxes, 1934-1974
Amr Pub Co 1983 0913599190 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Spiral-bound softcover, b/w reprints of Wurlitzer advertisements from 1934-1974. Covers shelfworn but binding completely intact and inner pages unmarked. Contents include: Technical information, Song hits of the era, remote equipment, new model announcements, special related news articles, photos, lists of jukebox model numbers, year of manufacture and number of selections played for Wurlitzer and other brand jukeboxes. ; 222 pages 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adams, George Burton and Stephens, H. Morse [editiors] Select Documents of English Constitutional History
The Macmillan Company 1908 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Extensive margin notes, underlining throughout. A single onionskin page of owner notes glued into several chapters. Binding is tight, blue cloth boards show only mild shelfwear. 
Owner signature of Joseph W. Vickers, former Superior Court Judge in Los Angeles County. Contents extend from 1080 (Writ for an Inquest of Lands at Ely, ) to 1885 (Third Redistribution of Parlimentary Seats. ) ; 555 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adams, Henry Hitch Dramatic Essays of the Neoclassic Age
New York Columbia 1950 Second Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Includes criticism from 1660 to rise of the Romantic Movement. Authors include: Corneille, Voltaire, Lessing, Congreve, Fielding, Goldsmith. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adams, James Truslow THE LIVING JEFFERSON
New York Scribner's 1936 First Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Adams, Jay Edward Competent to Counsel : Introduction to Nouthetic Counseling
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Harpercollins Publishers Canada, Limited 1986 0310511402 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: Christianity and Psychiatry, Holy Spirit and Counseling, Mentally Ill, Nouthetic Counseling.; 8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Adams, M. The Navarre Bible Captivity Epistles
Four Courts Pr Ltd 1992 1851820795 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
The Navarre Bible: New Testament; 0.6 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; The Navarre Bible New Testament commentaries offer extensive explanations of the meaning of the scriptural text and its implications for everyday life. The commentaries draw on a rich variety of sources - Church documents, the writings of the Fathers and Doctors of the Church, and the work of prominent spiritual writers, particularly Saint Josemaria Escriva, who initiated the Navarre Bible project. The commentary appears on the same page as the Bible text, which is the Revised Standard Version Catholic Edition. Each volume is self-contained with extensive introductions and notes to Old Testament prophecies. The Navarre Bible commentary is considered by many to be the best Catholic commentary on the Bible available today. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Adams, M. The Navarre Bible Romans and Galatians
Four Courts Pr Ltd 1990 1851820558 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
The Navarre Bible: New Testament; 0.6 x 8.6 x 5.9 Inches; 212 pages; The Navarre Bible New Testament commentaries offer extensive explanations of the meaning of the scriptural text and its implications for everyday life. The commentaries draw on a rich variety of sources - Church documents, the writings of the Fathers and Doctors of the Church, and the work of prominent spiritual writers, particularly Saint Josemaria Escriva, who initiated the Navarre Bible project. The commentary appears on the same page as the Bible text, which is the Revised Standard Version Catholic Edition. Each volume is self-contained with extensive introductions and notes to Old Testament prophecies. The Navarre Bible commentary is considered by many to be the best Catholic commentary on the Bible available today. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Adams, Ramon F. Western Words Dictionary of the American West
University of Oklahoma Press 1969 080610807X Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
355 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Adams, Robert E. ROMANCE OF THE OLD FRONTIER
New York Vantage Press 1964 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket light edgchips, inked out price 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
90 Adams, W. H. Davenport Scenes with the hunter and trapper in many lands
T. Nelson and Sons 1886 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Pictorial red/blue boards, gilt spine and cover illustration. Mild spine lean. Owner label inner board, indicating volume gifted to owner as first-prize winner of the Fourth Arithmetic Class of Stirling HS, session 1886-887.; Our boys' select library; 317 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Adams, William A new treatise upon regeneration in baptism
The Church press 1871 Ex-library Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Brown cloth boards frayed at upper spine. Binding intact, inner pages age-toned but unmarked. Former Episcopal church library book with spine markings, church bookplate on inner board and one owner stamp front free endpaper. ; 380 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Adamson, David THE RUINS OF TIME
New York George Allen and Unwin 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Addams, Charles Et Al. THINK SMALL
New York Volkswagen 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No DustJacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Addis, T. R. DESIGNING KNOWLEDGE-BASED SYSTEMS
Paramus, Nj, U. S. A. Prentice Hall PTR 1985 0132018233 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Addison, Thomas Disease of the Supra-Renal Capsules
Classics of Medicine 1980 Reprint Hard Cover Fine 
Full green leather, all edges gilt, gilt cover/spine lettering. Four raised spine bands, decorated endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Color plates 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Adelman, Gary Anna Karenina The Bitterness of Ecstasy
Twayne Publishers 1990 0805781390 Paperback Fine 
Twaynes Masterwork Studies No 56; 0.5 x 8.5 x 5.75 Inches 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Adelson, Alan & Robert Lapides Lodz Ghetto A Community History Told in Diaries, Journals, and Documents
Viking Adult 1989 0670829838 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1.86 x 9.66 x 7.64 Inches; 526 pages; In 1940 the Nazis forced the 200,000 Jews of Lodz into a huge work camp. It soon became a unique community. These diaries, notebooks, poems and sketches of ghetto life represent a history of the decimation of the city. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Adhemar, Jean TOULOUSE-LAUTREC: His Complete Lith0graphs and Drypoints
New York Abrams 1965 First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Adkins, Lesley & Adkins, Roy A. DICTIONARY OF ROMAN RELIGION. 288
NY: Facts On File 1996 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Adler, Alfred Study of organ inferiority and its psychical compensation; A contribution to clinical medicine,
Nervous and mental disease Pub. Co 1917 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Binding is sturdy, boards clean, corners sharp and inner pages clean and unmarked. Contents include: Outline of Theory on Organic Inferiority, Anamnestic Demonstration, Manifold Organic Inferiority, The Inferiority of the Urinary Apparatus; Nervous and mental disease monograph series; 86 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksOnTheBlvd.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com