Books On The Boulevard

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Berenson, Bernhard The Study of Criticism of Italian Art
George Bell & Sons 1901 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Rubbing and edge wear to covers. Previous owner inscription from 1902 front free endpaper. Contents include: B&W Reprints, Vasari in the Light, Dante's Visual, Amico Di Sandro, Lost Originals by Giorgione.; 8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 Berenson, Ruth (Introduction) GEORGE GROSZ. WITH AN ESSAY BY THE ARTIST.
Arts Inc. 1960 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text in English. B/w illust. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 Berg, Rabbi Miracles, Mysteries, and Prayer
Kabbalah Publishing 1993 092445783X Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume 1; 0.65 x 8.94 x 6.36 Inches; 219 pages; Why do our prayers seem to go unanswered? Do miracles really exist? Can we ever know all the mysteries of our universe? In Miracles, Mysteries and Prayer, Rav Berg takes us on a compelling journey where we discover many insightful secrets revealing a mysterious connection between the universe out there and the universe within ourselves. The life-enriching concepts of Kabbalah pour a clear light onto the prfound answers and solutions that we personally seek. We begin to realize that prayer can solve many of our own mysteries and create a miracle or two in our own lives as well. The ancient Kabbalists provided us with a technology for activating the power of prayer. For the first time in 2000 years, this ancient technology is being made available to the layperson. (volume One of Two Volume Set)

Available in English, Spanish, French and Russian. 
Price: 10.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Berg, Rav P.S. The Essential Zohar The Source of Kabbalistic Wisdom
Three Rivers Press 2004 0609807315 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
0.7 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; For thousands of years, no book has been more shrouded in mystery than the Zohar, yet no book offers us greater wisdom. The central text of Kabbalah, the Zohar is a commentary on the Bible’s narratives, laws, and genealogies and a map of the spiritual landscape. In The Essential Zohar, the eminent kabbalist Rav P. S. Berg decodes its teachings on evil, redemption, human relationships, wealth and poverty, and other fundamental concerns from a practical, contemporary perspective. The Zohar and Kabbalah have traditionally been known as the world’s most esoteric sources of spiritual knowledge, but Rav Berg has dedicated his life to making this concentrated distillation of infinite wisdom available to people of all faiths so that we may use its principles to live each day in harmony with the divine. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Bergan, Ronald & Robyn Karney MOVIE MASTERMIND 1000
New York Portland House 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bergantino, Len PSYCHOTHERAPY, INSIGHT AND STYLE: The Existential Moment
New York Allyn and Bacon 1981 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bergen, Ronald United Artists Story
Crown 1986 051756100x First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
352 pages; Wonderful huge oversize (9 1/2 x 12 3/4) volume. United Artists is alone among film studios in that it was founded, not by buisness tycoons, but by four of the most famous artists in motion pictures--Mary Pickford, Douglas Fairbanks, Charles Chaplin, and master director D. W. Griffith. The company was idealistically set up in 1919 to act as a distribution agency to give independent producers freedom of expression away from the restraints of the major studios.United Artists boasts the three biggest money making spinning series in cinema history----James Bond, The Pink Panther, and Rocky movies. Hundreds of photos on all the movies released since the publication date of this text. About 398 pages on heavy glossy paper. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Berger, David The Rebbe, the Messiah and the Scandal of Orthodox Indifference
United Kingdom Littman Library of Jewish 2001 1874774889 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: New Messianism: Passing Phenomenon or Turning Point in History of Judaism? Council of Torah Sages, Debating Avodah Zarah; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Berger, Robert The Last Remaining Seats: Movie Palaces Of Tinseltown
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Balcony Pr 1997 0964311968 First Paperback Fine Signed by Author
Signed by Both Authors to title page. Contents include: Full Page Color Photos, Orpheum Theater, Movie Palaces of Tinseltown.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta; Signed by Author 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Bergese, Francis Les Vieux Avions De La Ferte-Alais
Ouest France 1980 2858822980 First paperback Fine 
Contents include: Color and B&W Photos and Illustrations, Text written in French. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Bergman, Ingmar Laterna Magica
Norstedt 1987 9118760023 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
NOTE: Text in Swedish Only!; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bergman, Ingmar Bilder
Norstedt 1990 9118931928 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Swedish text. B/w photos.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bergman, Ingmar Persona and Shame: The Screenplays of Ingmar Bergman
United Kingdom Marion Boyars 2002 0714507571 Reprint Paperback Fine 
B/w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Bergman, Ingmar Images: My Life in Film
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcade Pub 1994 1559701862 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Small initials upper edge of front free endpaper. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Bergman, Ingrid; Burgess, Alan Ingrid Bergman, My Story
New York Delacorte Press 1980 0440032997 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket is price-clipped. B&W Photos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Bergman, Paul & Sara J. Berman-Barrett & Ralph E. Warner Represent Yourself in Court How to Prepare and Try a Winning Case
Nolo 1998 0873374029 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
2nd ed; 1 x 9.9 x 8 Inches; Whether dealing with a personal injury claim, a landlord-tenant dispute, a small business disagreement or any of the dozens of other possible legal issues, this book will help the non-lawyer successfully navigate the complexities of the court system. Thoroughly revised and updated, this second edition includes a new chapter dealing with divorce, child custody, or child support. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bergmark, Torsten Ogonblick av Narvaro: En Konstnarernas Konsthistoria
Forfattarna & Gidlunds 1989 09178430046 First Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Swedish text. Color, b/w illus. 255pp. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bergmark, Torsten Man Med Krimmermossa Som ar Trott Om Vintern: Memoarer
Norstedt 1993 9119291124 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Swedish text. B/w photos; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; Signed by Inscribed By Author 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bergmark, Torsten FLYKTEN TILL KONSTEN
Gidlund 1984 9178440114 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Text in Swedish. ; Swedish Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 163 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bergonzo, Jean Louis THE SPANISH INN
New York Grove Press 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Berk, Sally Ann Smoothies, Shakes and Frappes : 750 Refreshing, Revitalizing and Nourishing Drinks
Black Dog & Leventhal 2001 1579121721 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Contents include: 750 refreshing, revitalizing and nourishing drinks with Color Photos.; 8vo 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Berkeley, Bud FORESKIN : A CLOSER LOOK
Los Angeles, Ca, U. S. A. Alyson Publications 1993 1555832121 First paperback Very Good; Owner inscription 
Owner inscription 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Berkman, Pamela The History of the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe
Smithmark Pub 1996 0831737840 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Tight binding, no inner markings. Contents: Wars in the canyons of colorado, straight and steady, the fred harvey story, a new century ; Great Rails Series; 0.7 x 12 x 9.3 Inches; 128 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Berkman, Ted SABRA: The Story of the Men and Women Behind the Guns of Israel
New York Harper & Row 1969 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Remainder mark 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Berkson, Bill Portrait and Dream New and Selected Poems
Coffee House Press 2009 1566892295 Paperback Fine 
1 x 9.9 x 7 Inches;

Titled after a Jackson Pollock painting at once figural and abstract, this collection spans nearly fifty years of Bill Berkson's poetry in all its deftness and variety. His poems, full of nuance, intensity, and exuberant wit, spread meaning across the page like quicksilver. Engaging in a mix of topics and styles, Berkson deals with aspects of the observable world, dreams, art, elements, and ecstasy to create a body of work suffused with light.

Born in New York, Bill Berkson is a poet, art critic, and teacher. Formerly a professor of liberal arts at the San Francisco Art Institute, he lives in San Francisco and New York.

 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Berle, Milton & Haskel Frankel Milton Berle An Autobiography
Delacorte Press 1974 0440056098 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Inscribed front free endpaper, "To Bob, Have Book Will Travel Love, Milton Berle, 1976." ; 1.3 x 9 x 5.9 Inches; Signed by Author 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Berlin, Brent; Kay, Paul Basic Color Terms: Their Universality and Evolution
University of California Press 1969 0520014421 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Edge tears and wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket is price-clipped. Contents include: Universality of basic color terms, Seven stages in the evolution of basic color terms.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Berlitz, Charles THE BERMUDA TRIANGLE
New York Doubleday 1974 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner label. Dustjacket is price-clipped 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Berman, Harry J. Interpreting the Aging Self: Personal Journals of Later Life
New York, New York, U.S.A. Springer Pub Co 1994 0826180604 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Sporadic pencil underling. Contents include: Human Science, Elizabeth Vining, Doris Grumbach, Florida Scott-Maxwell.; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Berman, Robert P.; Gunston, Bill Rockets and Missiles of World War III
Bison Group 1983 0861241339 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: Hitler: Man of the Century, The Making of a Tyrant: A British View, The Greater Reich: An American's View. Color, /b/w photos. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bermingham, Alan Location Lighting for Television
Stoneham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Focal Press 2003 024051937X First Paperback Fine 
Contents include: B&W Photos, Lighting Basics, Television Camera Basics, Optics, Color Temperatures, Dimmers, Safety, Basic Lighting.; 8vo 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bern, H. Von Dach Total Resistance
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Paladin Pr 1979 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Brown leatherette binding tight and straight, inner pages unmarked. Small stain on page edge and right edge of first 18 pages. Dust jacket clean and bright. B/w illustrations. Contents include: Organization and Conduct of Guerrilla Warfare, Tactics of Guerrilla Units, Organization and Operation of the Civilian Resistance Movement, Enemy Operations, and Operations of the Resistance Movement. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 173 pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bernabe, Marc Japanese in MangaLand 3
New York Japan Publications 2006 4889961879 Reprint paperback Fine 
Contents include: B&W Reprints, Compound Sentences, Honorifics, Comparatives, Koto and Mono, Sightseeing. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bernard, Claude; translated by Greene, Henry Copley Introduction To The Study Of Experimental Medicine
Macmillan Company 1927 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small owner name, inner board. No further defects. Green cloth binding sound, gilt spine titles, clean inner pages. ; 226 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bernard, Thomas Dehany The progress of doctrine in the New Testament Considered in eight lectures delivered before the University of Oxford on the Bampton foundation
Klock & Klock Christian Pub 1978 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Leatherette binding tight and straight, inner pages unmarked. Reprint of original 1896 edition. ; Bampton lectures; 258 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bernardi, Jack MY FATHER THE ACTOR
New York Norton 1971 0393074579 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is clipped 
Inscribed by author 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 BERNHART, COL HOWARD A. BUECHNER AND CAPT WILHELM ADOLF HITLER AND THE SECRETS OF THE HOLY LANCE
THUNDERBIRD PRESS 1989 Paperback Very Good Signed by Author
Owner bookplate, front free endpaper. Inscribed, dated front free endpaper. Small crease to rear cover. Binding is tight, cover shiny and inner pages crisp and clean. ; 0.6 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 221 pages; According to legend, the Holy Lance (also known as the Spear of Destiny, Holy Spear, Lance of Longinus, Spear of Longinus, or Spear of Christ) is the name given to the lance that pierced Jesus while he was on the cross.; Signed by Author 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bernhelm, Kayla Antarctic Traveller
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Inc 1982 0394748956 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Very mild shelfwear; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bernoskie, Robert D. Butter in the Bard Reading Between the Viands of Wm Shakespeare
Original Traveling Chef 1992 0962828319 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bernoskie, Robert D. Food for Thought Tasteful Trivia for Beginning and Seasoned Food Lovers
Original Traveling Chef 1990 Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket 
Binding tight, clean unmarked pages. ; 0.4 x 8.9 x 6 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 Bernstein, Carl A Woman In Charge
Alfred K. Knopf 2007 0375407669 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Bernstein, Richard K. Dr. Bernstein's Diabetes Solution: A Complete Guide to Achieving Normal Blood Sugars
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1997 0316093440 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Berry, Jonathan DIAMOND DUST
Seattle, Washington, U. S. A. Intl Chess Enterprises 1991 1879479001 Reprint paperback Very Good 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Berry, Miss [Mary]; Edited By Lady Theresa Louis Extracts of the Journals and Correspondence of Miss Berry from the Year 1783 to 1852 in Three Volumes
Longmans, Green and Co. 1865 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
3/4 red leather binding, 6 gilt spine bands, black spine label, marbled edges. Owner bookplate inner board. Frontis portrait. Considerable foxing to inner pages but binding tight. Slight fraying to upper spine ends, badly rubbed portion of rear board (cosmetic defect only and does not affect binding. ) ; Vol. 3; 567 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Berry, William L. ; Vollmann, Thomas E. ; Whybark, D. Clay MANUFACTURING PLANNING AND CONTROL SYSTEMS
Blacklick, Oh, U. S. A. Mcgraw-Hill Companies, The 1997 0786312092 Fourth Edition Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Berryman, John LOVE & FAME
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 0571097286 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
96 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Berryman, John Henry's Fate and Other Poems, 1967-1972
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1977 0374169500 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Berryman, John; Marian S. Carson Collection (Library of Congress) Delusions, Etc. of John Berryman
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1972 0374137986 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Berthod, Claude Extravagance: The World of Whimsical Interiors
France Flammarion 2001 2080106422 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edge wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color Photos, Designers include: Pierre Loti, The Lalannes, George Way, Tom Dixon, Jean Oddes, Ravages, et al.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bertolli, Paul & Alice Waters Chez Panisse Cooking
Random House 1994 0679755357 Reprint Paperback Fine 
1.45 x 9.15 x 7.37 Inches; "Extraordinary," "poetic," and "inspired" are only a few words that have been used to describe the food at Chez Panisse. Since the first meal served there in 1971, Alice Waters's Berkeley, California, restaurant has revolutionized American cooking, earning its place among the truly great restaurants of the world. Renowned for the brilliant innovations of its ever-changing menu, Chez Panisse has also come to represent a culinary philosophy inspired by nature -- dedicated to the common interest of environment and consumer in the use of gloriously fresh organic ingredients.

In Chez Panisse Cooking, chef Paul Bertolli -- one of the most talented chefs ever to work with Alice Waters -- presents the Chez Panisse kitchen's explorations and reexaminations of earlier triumphs. Expanding upon -- and sometimes simplifying -- the concepts that have made Chez Panisse legendary, Bertolli provides reflections, recipes, and menus that lead the cook to a critical and intuitive understanding of food itself, of its purest organic sources and most sublime uses. Perhaps best described by Richard Olney, "Paul Bertolli's cuisine is what 'health food' should be and never is: a celebration of purity. The food is imaginative but never complicated; it is art."

Enhanced by Gail Skoff's breathtaking hand-colored photographs, Paul Bertolli's recipes remind us of the simple and passionate joys in cooking and of the inspiration to be drawn from each season's freshest foods: glistening local salmon creates a wildly colorful springtime carpaccio or is grilled later in the season with tomatoes and basil vinaigrette; autumn's fresh white truffles are sliced into an extraordinarily textured salad of pastel hues with fennel, mushrooms, and Parmesan cheese; figs left on the tree until they grow heavy and sweet appear in a fall fruit salad with warm goat cheese and herb toast. Season by season, Chez Panisse Cooking will captivate the senses and imagination of the cook with such entrancing recipes as Sugar Snap Peas with Brown Butter and Sage; Buckwheat Cakes with Smoked Salmon, Creme Fraiche, and Capers; Grilled Fish Wrapped in Fig Leaves with Red Wine Sauce; Lamb Salad with Garden Lettuces, Straw Potatoes, and Garlic Sauce; Marinated Veal Chops Grilled over an Oak Fire; or Seckel Pears Poached in Red Wine with Burnt Caramel. Here, some of the restaurant's most remarkable recent menus for special occasions are recreated, from a White Truffle Dinner to the Chez Panisse Tenth Annual Garlic Festival, to a supper for poet Vikram Seth that began. with "The Season's song, a summer ballad/Tomatoes, basil, flowers, beans/In unison dance, Lobster Salad..."

Many of these recipes reflect Paul Bertolli's love of northern Italian food; for other dishes, the inspiration is French; in all, there is a keen awareness of the abundance of uncompromisingly pure, seasonal ingredients to be found in America.

Above all, the Chez Panisse recipes are meant to inspire the cook to create his or her own version; to awaken the senses to the nuances of taste, texture, and color in cooking; to "discover the ecstatic moments when the intuition, skill, and accumulated experience of the cook merge with the taste and composition of the food." Since its original publication in 1988, this classic cookbook has proved to be indispensable to the shelf of every serious cook and every serious cookbook reader. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Berton, Pierre Klondike Fever: The Life and Death of the Last Great Gold Rush
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf Inc 1938 0394432061 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket mild edgewear, now contained within mylar cover. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Berveiller, Michel L'ETERNEL DON JUAN
Hachette 1961 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text in French. Color pastedown front board. Cloth boards lightly soiled but clean and unmarked. ; 256 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Bess Spero Li BEIJING DIARY : An East-West Love Story
Chicago, Il, U. S. A. Bonus Books, Incorporated 1989 093389399x First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bessel, Richard Germany After the First World War
Oxford University Press, USA 1993 0198219385 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
1.04 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 325 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 Bessis, Henriette Marcello Sculpteur
Musee d'Art et d'Histoire de Fribourg 1980 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Signed by Author
Text in French. Green boards tight and straight, only very lightly rubbed. Inner pages unmarked. B/w photos. Author inscription front free endpaper. ; 233 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bessonov, Evgeni TANK RIDE Into the Reich with the Red Army
New York Greenhill Books 2003 1853675547 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Translated by Bair Irincheev. B/w frontis. B/w illustrations. Contents include: Chronology, The War Begins, Training for a New Offensive, The Battles for Gusyatin, In Reserve at Kopychintsy, The Battle for Lvov, The Advance to the Oder, On German Soil, On to Berlin, and The End of the War. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Best, R. I. & Osborn Bergin Lebor Na Huidre. Book of the Dun Cow.
Dublin: Royal Irish Academy (London: Willima & Norgate) 1929 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Text in Irish. English-language introduction. Gilt spine titles. Brown cloth boards tight and straight, mild corner wear. Inner pages clean and unmarked. ; 1.42 x 9.21 x 5.98 Inches; 330 pages; 1929. 7x10.5" brown cloth hardcover. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bestseller Publications Ltd. JANE'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF AVIATION
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Random House Value Publishing 1989 0517691868 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Bethel Baptist Church BURNT OFFERINGS
Ellison Bay, Wisconsin Bethel Baptist Church 1988 First Edition paperback 
Very Good Spiral-Bound Softcover. Owner inscription 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Bethlehem Steel (publisher) Improving Production From Tools and Dies
New York Bethlehem Steel 1960 Reprint Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Handbook 538. Contents include: Selecting the Grade of Tool Steel, Machining of Tools and Dies, Heat Treatment, Grinding. B/w photos. ; 8vo 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Betsch, Ellen GOOD IDEAS FOR DECORATING
New York Crown 0517544954 First Edition Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Better Homes and Gardens COUNTRY STYLE
New York Better Homes and Gardens 1987 Reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Betteridge, Harold T. Cassell's German Dictionary German-English, English-German
Cassell's 1978 0025229303 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Thumb-indexed, clean, crisp pages, sturdy binding. ; Indexed; 2.13 x 9.13 x 6.38 Inches 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 Bettini, Giovanni Bomarzo; Guide to the Monster Park, Founded in 1552 as the Villa of Marvels Also Called the Holy Wood; the Only Artistic and Cultural Site of Its Kind in the World
Plurigraf Narni - Terni 1993 Paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Includes color plates. Park statues include: Combat of the Giants, Cerberus, The Nymph's Shrine 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Betty Crocker editors BETTY CROCKER'S NEW OUTDOOR COOKBOOK
New York Golden 1967 0307096084 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Betty Crocker editors Staff BETTY CROCKER'S SMART COOK : The Essential Everyday Cookbook
Indianapolis, In, U. S. A. Hungry Minds, Incorporated 1988 0130743119 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Betty Crocker editors Staff BETTY CROCKER'S BUFFETS : Menus, Recipes and Planning Tips for Easy and Successful Home Entertaining
Mississauga, On, Canada Random House of Canada, Limited 1984 0394535928 Reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Beurdeley, Michel Chinese Trade Porcelain
New York Charles E. Tuttle 1969 0804806764 Second Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edgetears now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color Photos, Cathay, Chinese, Canton, Blue-and-white decoration, Polychrome, Blanc de Chine, South East Asia, Shapes, Scenes and Subjects. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bevensee, R.m. Electromagnetic Slow Wave Systems
John Wiley & Sons 1964 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Publisher note laid-in. Boards tight, straight, slightest rubbing to front board. Inner pages unmarked. ; 464 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Beveredge, Albert J. The Life of John Marshall: Frontiersman, Soldier, Lawmaker 1755-1788 4-vol. Set
Houghton Mifflin Company 1916 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Red cloth binding, red leather spine labels, gilt lettering, top edge gilt, frontis photo. B/w photos. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Beyda, Janet Belden Chers Amis
New York Pomerica Press 1977 0918732018 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Owner signature. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Beyer, Barry K. DEVELOPING A THINKING SKILLS PROGRAM
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U. S. A. Allyn & Bacon 1988 0205111335 Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Beyle, Marie-Henri (de Stendhal) The Red and the Black
The Modern Library 1953 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Green cloth binding tight and straight, corners sharp. Dust jacket shows only mild rubbing, now enclosed in mylar cover. ; 1.2 x 7 x 4.9 Inches; 350 pages 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bhowmick, Anil K. ; Stephens, Howard L. HANDBOOK OF ELASTOMERS : New Developments and Technology (Plastics Engineering Ser. )
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Marcel Dekker Incorporated 1988 0824778006 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket; Owner stamp inner board. No other defects 
First edition. Contents include: Structure and Biogenesis of Guayule Rubber, Hydrogenated Natural Rubber, Polystyrene-Grafted Natural Rubber, Thermoplastic Rubber Blends, Thermoplastic Styrene Block Copolymers; 794 pages 
Price: 130.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bianchi, Tom Out of the Studio
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1992 0312082770 First Edition Paperback Very Good 
Edge wear to covers. Contents include: B&W Male Nude Photographs.; Folio - over 12" - 15" ta 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bianchi, Tom Bob & Rod
St Martins Pr 1994 0312114710 First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
0.5 x 13 x 12.1 Inches; A portrait of a marriage between two men, Tom Bianchi's latest book breaks new ground in the annals of photography. In it, Bianchi attempts to capture in photographs the love two people share and the joy they find in one another--a testament to the dignity of their being as well as the naturalness and goodness of love. West Coast tour. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bibeau, D.; Sweet, D. True Position Dimensioning
Bedix Corporation 1959 First Paperback Fine 
Embossed stamp to foreward page. Contents include: Color Illustrations, Tolerance of Complex Parts.; 8vo 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 Bibeault, Donald B. Corporate Turnaround How Managers Turn Losers into Winners
Beard Books 1998 1893122026 Paperback Very Good+ 
Binding tight and clean, interior pages unmarked. Single bent page corner only flaw. ; 1.1 x 8.9 x 5.8 Inches; 406 pages; The ultimate guide on crisis management of corporations that are foundering or failing. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bibiena, Giuseppe Galli Architectural and Perspective Designs
Dover Publications 1964 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Dover Pictorial Archives 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 Bibikova, I.M. The Heritage of Russian Wood-Workers
Moscow, Russia Istoki 1994 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Russian language text mixed with english text. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bible, Joint Committee on the New Translation of the The New English Bible - With The Apocrypha
Oxford University Press 1970 Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
336 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bickham, Warren Operative Surgery- Volume V
London: W.B. Saunders, 1924 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Volume 5 only. Tan buckram binding tight and straight, cloth shows only mild wear. Red spine labels, gilt lettering. ; the Gastric and Genito Urinary systems; 880 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bickham, Warren Stone Operative Surgery Volume 3
W.B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia 1924 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tan buckram binding tight and straight, cloth shows only mild wear. Red spine labels, gilt lettering. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bickham, Warren Stone. Operative Surgery
W. B. Saunders Company 1930 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Tan buckram binding tight and straight, cloth shows only mild wear. Red spine labels, gilt lettering. ; Volume 4 Only 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Biegeleisen, J.I. The ABC of Lettering
Harper & Brothers 1940 First Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
Book cover wrapped in plastic for protection. Contents include: B&W Illustrations and Font Examples, Equipment, Lettering Terminology, Anatomy of Lettering, Alphabets, Shop Hints. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bierhorst, John (editor) Black Rainbow: Legends of the Incas and Myths of Ancient Peru
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Farrar Straus & Giroux 1976 0374308292 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Biernan, John RIGHTEOUS GENTILE
Toronto, On, Canada Viking Press 1981 0670749249 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Biggs, Jonathan RIDING IN MOTION : A THREE-DIMENSIONAL GUIDE TO HORSES FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
New York, Ny, U. S. A. Harpercollins Children's Book Group 1988 0397322585 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; All pop-ups functional Illustrated by Clifton-Dey, Richard (Illustrator); Horwood, Janet 
All pop-ups functional 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bildausw. V. Ulrich E. Huse (editor) SCHÖNES DEUTSCHLAND; BEAUTIFUL GERMANY; LA BELLE ALLEMAGNE
Frankfurt, Germany Umschau Buchverlag 1992 3524630561 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Text in German, English and French 
Text in German, English and French 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bilik, Dorothy Seidman IMMIGRANT SURVIVORS
New York Wesleyann Univ. Press 1981 0819550469 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bill, Max Max Bill: [catalogue
Buffalo, New York, U.S.A. Buffalo Fine Arts Academy 1974 0914782010 First Paperback Very Good 
Signed by Bill Max. Smudges to covers. Previous owner name in pen half-title page. Sporadic highlights through-out. Contents include: Color and B&W Reprints.; Signed by Signed 
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Billington, Ray Allen SOLDIER & BRAVE
New York Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Mapped endpapers. Contents include: War in the Southwest, Last of Plains Wars, Sites in National Park System by state, Maps: Permanent Indian Frontier, Sioux Wars of 1862-1868, Northern Plains, 1868-1890, Mountain Wars, 1850-1880, Western Indian Reservation, 1890 
279 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Binder, R.C. Fluid Mechanics
Prentice Hall 1956 Third Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Binet, Helene Architecture of Zaha Hadid in Photographs by Helene Binet
Lars Muller 2000 3907078128 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
B/w plates, English-language text ; 0.7 x 12.2 x 7.7 Inches; 173 pages 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bingham, Joan and Dolores Riccio RODALE'S SENSATIONAL DESSERTS
New York Rodale 1985 0878575421 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bingham, Joseph The Antiquities of The Christian Church: Volume 8
Robert Knaplock 1720 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Front board separating bottom edge - binding fully attached. Red Edgetain. Previous owner library stamp front inner board. Contents include: Accounts of the Disciple of the Ancient Church. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bingham, William A Grammar of the English Language for the USe of Schools and Academies with Copious Parsing Exercises
J. H. Butler & Co. 1873 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Edgewear to cover. Spine label torn at upper edge, intact but weakened. Red-stain page edges. Contents include: Etymology, Syntax. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Binney, Marcus OUR VANISHING HERITAGE
New York Arlington Books 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
As new condition. Contents include : Country Houses, Gardens, Copped Hall, Biddulph Grange, Churches, St. John's Reading, Amersfoort, Industrial Builidings, Railway Architecture, Battersea Power Sttaion ; 256 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Binns, Archie MRS. FISKE AND THE AMERICAN THEATRE
New York Crown Publishers 1955 0404200303 First Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
436 pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 Binns, Archie NORTHWEST GATEWAY
New York Doubleday 1941 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksOnTheBlvd.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie