Books On The Boulevard

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Becom, Jeffrey Mediterranean Color: Italy, France, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Greece
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1990 0896599256 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edge wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color Photos on Interiors in Italy, France, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, and Greece. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
802 Bedford, Annie North Walt Disney's Donald Duck and Santa Clause
New York Simon & Schuster 1952 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
D27, 'A' present, rear board lists to D30: Pluto Pup Goes to Sea. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Front board mildly rubbed, very mild wear to edges/corners. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
803 Bedford, Annie North Walt Disney's Donald Duck Prize Driver: A Little Golden Book - D49
New York Golden Press 1956 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Illustrated by Boyle, Neil 
Mild edgewear to front and rear boards. Binding is tight and straight and inner pages are clean and completely unmarked. Color Illustrations. Rear cover "Golden Guides." 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Bedington, Ellen Make and Clothe Your Own Dollhouse Dolls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Book Sales 1994 1555219209 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: Color Photos, A Shoudler-Plate Doll, Using a Mold, Victorian Lady, Grandmother, and other models. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Bedwell, Don; Wegg, John Silverbird The American Airlines Story
Plymouth Pr Ltd 1999 0965399362 First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
287 pages; Seventy years after predecessor American Airways was fashioned from a hodgepodge of struggling, independent air-mail contractors, American Airlines enters the new century as one of the world's leading air carriers. With a modern fleet of distinctive "silverbirds" serving cities across the United States and overseas, American is a giant in every sense of the word -- in people, equipment and routes. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bee, Clair Clutch Hitter!
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red top-stain. Dustjacket has small closed tears, two creases across front cover, otherwise clean and bright. Encased in mylar cover. Rear cover lists Bronc Burnett, "Rambling Halfback. " 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bee, Clair TRIPLE-THREAT Trouble
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red top-stain. Rear jacket lists to "Triple-Threat Trouble. " Back flap advertises "Pay-Off Pitch. " Binding is tight and pages clean. Dustjacket mild edgewear, front cover crease to bottom edge. Now protected within mylar cover. Dustjacket colors colorful, vibrant 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Bee, Clair Fence Busters: a Chip Hilton Sports Story
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 061390141X Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red top-stain. Rear flap, "Backboard Fever. " Binding is tight and pages clean and bright. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing to front cover and light edgewear to spine. Now protected within mylar cover. Dustjacket colors still bright, no sunning. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Bee, Clair Strike Three! A Chip Hilton Sports Story
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Owner name on inside cover. Contents include: Switch Hitter, Like Father-Like Son, No Quarter Asked, Mound Fever, Hit the Dirt, etc. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Bee, Clair Touchdown Pass: The Chip Hilton Sports Series
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1948 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Contents include: T Formation, The Hilton A.C., Poor Sportsmanship, On the Carpet, T Quarterback, etc. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Beebe, Lucius HIGH IRON: A Book of Trains
New York Appleton Century 1938 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket is price-clipped, closed tears, now contained within mylar cover 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Beebe, Michael (Editor); Et al CPT 2007: Standard Edition
American Medical Association 2007 1579477909 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Contents include: Evaluation and Management, Anesthesia, Surgery, Pathology, Medicine. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Beebe, Rose Marie & Robert M. Senkewicz Lands of Promise and Despair Chronicles of Early California, 1535-1846
Heyday Books 2001 1890771481 Reprint Paperback Fine 
California Legacy Book; 1.35 x 8.99 x 5.99 Inches; Spanish and Mexican California is generally depicted through the journals of sea captains and other visitors. This groundbreaking collection offers another perspective: early California seen through the eyes of those who explored it, colonized it, and settled it in the age before the gold rush. Over sixty selections from letters, journals, official reports and proclamations, interrogations, and interviews--many presented in English for the first time--lay before us a surprisingly varied and dynamic portrait of an era generally dismissed as static, pastoral, or backward. Conflicts between missionaries and soldiers, Indians and non-Indians, Hispanic settlers and Anglo newcomers, friends and neighbors, spill out of the pages, bringing the ferment of daily life into sharp focus. Here we find not sleepy towns, quaint missions, or comic opera military outposts, but rather an ever-shifting world of struggle and opportunity, aspiration and tragedy, pride and loss.

The first-person accounts are tied together with extensive introductions and commentaries by two well-known scholars, giving us an intimate portrait and placing the exploration and settlement of Alta California within the history of Baja California and the conquest of the New World.

This ambitious and accessible book, with more than thirty illustrations, maps, and paintings, will influence greatly how we envision the history and legacy of Hispanic California and is sure to become the cornerstone for a new generation of early California studies. 
Price: 15.00 USD

Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Beeman, Marsha Lynn JOAN FONTAINE: A BIO-BIBLIOGRAPHY
New York Greenwood Press 1994 0313284091 First Edition Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
As-new copy, includes filmography and biography; 342 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Beesley, Ronald Esoteric Christianity (Galilee Series III)
White Lodge 1975 Paperback Fine 
4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Beethoven, Ludwig van & Classical Piano Sheet Music Ludwig Van Beethoven Complete Piano Sonatas Volume 1
Dover Publications 1975 0486231348 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Nos. 1-15; 283 pages; Save BIG when you buy today! 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Begley, Evelyn M. RORY THE RED
New York Van Nostrand 1968 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 
Signed by Inscribed By AuthorInscri 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Begoun, Paula; Asmus, Sigrid (editor) DON'T GO TO THE COSMETICS COUNTER WITHOUT ME : AN EYE OPENING GUIDE TO BRAND NAME COSMETICS
Seattle, Wa, U. S. A. Beginning Press 1999 1877988235 Fourth Edition paperback Very Good; Price on front free-endpaper 
Price on front free-endpaper 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Begun, S. J. Magnetic Recording
RINEHART & COMPANY, INC. 1949 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
Blue cloth boards tight and straight, corners sharp and inner pages unmarked. Contents include: Harmonics and Overtunes, Nonlinerar Distortion, Amplifiers, Reverberation, Ohm's Law for Magnetic Circuits; 242 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Behlmer, Rudy MEMO FROM DAVID O. SELZNICK
New York Viking Press 1972 Reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Behn, Aphra Selected Writings of the Ingenious Mrs. Aphra Behn
New York Grove Press 1950 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 

Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Behney, J. Bruce & Paul H. Eller; Krueger, Kenneth W. The History of the Evangelical United Brethren Church
Abingdon Press 1979 0687172063 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
1.07 x 9.02 x 6.02 Inches;

This is the definitive history of the Evangelical United Brethren Church. The result of many years of painstaking research, this volume presents a comprehensive account of an important American denomination that became part of United Methodism.

 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Behringer, Charlotte Et Al. CATHEDRALS: A Hundred Jewels of European Architecture
New York International Publishing 1998 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine 

Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Behrman, S. N. The Cold Wind and the Warm
Random House 1959 First Hard Cover Very Good in Fine dust jacket 
Dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. Water stains to upper page edges of half-title and title page. B&W Photo. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Behrman, S.N. 4 Plays By S.N. Behrman
Random House 1952 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dustjacket light edgewear. Binding is tight, corners sharp, inner pages clean and unmarked. Stated first printing. Contents include: The Second Man, Biography, Rain from Heavan, End of Summer; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Beilharz, Edwin A. and Demers, Donald O. Jr.;Demers, Donald O. Jr. San Jose, California's First City
Tulsa, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Continental Heritage Pr 1980 0932986137 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Beisner, E. Calvin Evangelical Heathenism Examining Contemporary Revivalism
Canon Press 1999 1885767188 Reprint Paperback Fine 
0.4 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; By starting with the definition of freedom as the "power of contrary choice," contemporary revivalism theology is forced ultimately to deny nearly the whole defining body of Christian faith: original sin, unregenerate man's moral inability, the imputation of Christ's righteousness in justification, the substitutionary atonement for sin, and the moral and the intellectual infinity, perfection, and immutability of God. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Beittel, Kenneth R Mind and context in the art of drawing; An empirical and speculative account of the drawing process and the drawing series and of the contexts in which they occur
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1972 0030860458 First Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Sporadic highlighted lines in several sections. Binding is tight. B/w illust. 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Beittel, Will SANTA BARBARA'S TREES
New York Santa Barbara Country Horticultural Society 1976 Reprint paperback Fine; Owner inscription 
Owner inscription 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Beka Books Arithmetic 3 Curriculum (Traditional Arithmetic Series
Beka Books 1979 Reprint Paperback Very Good 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Bekker, Cajus The Luftwaffe War Diaries The German Air Force in World War II
Da Capo Press 1994 0306806045 Reprint Paperback Fine 
Contents include: B&W Photos, Illustrations and Maps, Foreward by Luftwaffe General Paul Deichmann, Blitzkrieg on Poland, North Sea Triangle, Assault on the West, The Battle of Britain, Mediterranean Theatre, Operation Barbarossa. ; Reprint; 1.1 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages;
The Luftwaffe War Diaries is the definitive history of the German air force in World War II, from the blitzkrieg on Poland to the last desperate stand over Germany? The only account ever to come from a German source. Its masterfully organized chapters detail, summarize, and evaluate every important strategy and campaign. Cajus Bekker has drawn on official German archives and collections, the combat journals and personal papers of leading officers, and the collated Luftwaffe war diaries, none of which have been published outside Germany, as well as interviews with hundreds of former German airmen. The result is a critical examination of the Luftwaffe’s development and command against the vivid background of World War II’s greatest air battles. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Bekoff, Marc (editor) The Smile of a Dolphin: Remarkable Accounts of Animal Emotions
Bethesada, Maryland, U.S.A. Discovery Channel Inc 2000 156331925x First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Owner inscription. Color photographs. Contents include: Giving A Little Latitude, Making a Baby, A NUrturing Nature, Against All Odds, Night School, Love, Graceful Aggression, Seeing Red, Cantakerous Cats, Family Reunions, Joy and Grief, Child of Mine, Fellow Feelings, A Gentle Hart, In a Party Mood, In A Fever, and Our Emotional Kin. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Belk, Sarah Around the Southern Table: Innovative Recipes Celebrating 300 Years of Eating and Drinking
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1991 0671528335 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Belknap, E. M. MILK GLASS
New York Crown 1959 Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Very Good/Very Good 
8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Bell, Adrian Corduroy
London, England Country Book Club 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Becker 
Green cloth boards. Dustjacket edgecreases, slight wear, now contained within mylar cover. Beautiful watercolor, b/w illust. througout; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
836 Bell, Christine SAINT
Sarasota, Florida, U. S. A. Pineapple Pr Inc 1985 0910923213 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Bell, Colin and Rose City Fathers: Town Planning In Britain from Roman Times to 1900
New York Frederick A. Praeger 1969 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Dust jacket price clipped. B/w illustrations. Contents include: Before The Conquest, Edward I, Renaissance, Grand Designs, Places of Resort, Transport Towns, and Tied Towns. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Bell, Dana; Greer, Don Air Force Colors, Vol. 2 ETO & MTO (European & Mediterranean Theaters of Operations) 1942-45 - Aircraft Specials series (6151)
Squadron/Signal Publications Inc. 1980 0897471083 Reprint Paperback Fine 
0.2 x 10.8 x 8.3 Inches; 95 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Bell, Dana; Greer, Don Air Force Colors, Vol. 1 1926-1942 - Specials series
Squadron/Signal Publications 1990 0897470915 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
6024; 0.2 x 10.8 x 8.4 Inches 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
840 Bell, Daniel; Kazin, Michael MARXIAN SOCIALISM IN THE UNITED STATES
Ithaca, Ny, U. S. A. Cornell University Press 1996 0801483093 Reprint paperback Fine 

Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Bell, David A.; Bell, David Getting the Best Score for Your Film: A Filmmakers' Guide to Music Scoring
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Silman-James Pr 1994 1879505207 First paperback Fine with no dust jacket 
Contents include: The Function of Underscore, Choosing the Composer, The Composing Process, The Recording Session, The Music Supervisor, etc. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
842 Bell, Editor G.K.A. Documents on Christian Unity Third Series 1930-48
Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press 1948 First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
Red cloth binding tight and sturdy. Light foxing to several pages. Dust jacket small closed tears, now contained within mylar cover. ; 0.48 x 8.86 x 6.08 Inches; 300 pages 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Bell, Gordon W Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With!" Retirement Funding: Untold risk and mismanagement and how to avoid it
iUniverse, Inc. 2004 0595324207 Paperback Fine 
0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With" is an invaluable resource for anyone who plans on one day retiring or who is already retired. It contains the fiduciary practices from The Center For Fiduciary Studies at The University of Pittsburgh making it an invaluable report for:

  • All 401(k) participants; who unwittingly may be subjected to an employer's negligence, resulting in a hidden yet large loss to their portfolios.

  • All employers who have delegated the 401(k) responsibilities to other professionals, believing they have abdicated their fiduciary responsibility.

  • Most Important; All seniors who wish to safely stay ahead of inflation.

    Author Gordon Bell AIFATM brings over 35 years of consumer research experience, going behind the "Hidden Data Line" to reveal what are essentially trade secrets. In a clear easy to understand language, Bell points out the steps that define prudence leading to a more secure and affluent retirement. Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With", reveals a litany of fiduciary concerns that can lead to getting market like returns with no risk of principal, reducing taxes to 1.5%, and owning long-term care insurance without the costly premiums etc.

    Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With" is a useful resource for anyone contemplating retirement, no matter their current status. 
    Price: 15.00 USD
  • Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    844 Bell, Helen Peck and Ethel M. Campbell LIFE ABUNDANT COOK BOOK, THE, Suggestions for the Preparation of Natural Foods
    Carolina Printing & Stamp Co. 1935 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Small closed tear to front free endpaper. No further defects. Blue cloth binding tight, inner pages unmarked.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    845 Bell, Katherine and Ian Wigney Lake MacQuarie
    New York Murray Child 1977 0908048165 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    846 Bell, Major Horace Reminiscences of a Ranger, Volume 2
    Ward Richie Press 1966 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
    In Fine slipcase. #554/1500. Publisher bookmark laid-in. 1/4 yellow spine over brown boards, gilt spine titles. Crisp, clean copy. 
    Price: 40.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    847 Bell, Major Horace Reminiscences of a Ranger Early Times in Southern California Volume 3
    Advertisers Composition Company 1967 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
    #502/1500. Fine hardcover in Fine slipcase. Publisher bookmark laid-in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall 
    Price: 45.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    848 Bell, R. C. SPECIOUS TOKENS AND THOSE STRUCK FOR GENERAL CIRCULATION 1784-1804
    New York Corbitt and Hunter 1968 0900309016 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Price checklist laid-in 
    8vo; Price checklist laid-in 
    Price: 125.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    849 Bell, William M. Wm. M. Bell's "Pilot": An Authoritative Book on the Maufacture of Candies and Ice Creams
    Wm. M. Bell 1920 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Rubbing and edge wear to boards. Previous onwer name in pencil to front free end paper. Contents include: B&W Photos, Candy, Ice Cream, and Soda Fountain Formulae.; 8vo 
    Price: 125.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    850 Bellak, Leopold DEMENTIA PRAECOX
    New York Grune & Stratton 1948 Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 

    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    851 Bellman, Richard AN INTRODUCTION TO ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE
    New York Boyd & Fraser 1978 0878350667 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
    8vo 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    852 Bellman, Richard (Editor) Mathematical Optimization Techniques
    University of California Press 1963 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
    1 1/2" Tear to front cover, chips, and edge tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Mathematical Equations, Optimizing Flight Paths, Synthesis Optimal Smoothing, Simplex Method and Theory. 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    853 Bello, Ignacio; Britton, Jack R. Topics in Contemporary Mathematics 8ed
    Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618732365 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
    Edge wear to cover edges. Contents inlcude: Problem Solving, Sets, Logic, Numeration Systems. 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    854 Belloc, Hilaire Wolsey
    New York J. B. Lippincott 1930 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Light soiling top of front board. Top edge red. Light foxing to first few pages 
    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    855 Belloli, Andrea P. A. ; Godard, Keith MAKE YOUR OWN MUSEUM: GUIDEBOOK/GALLERIES/PUNCH-OUT FIGURES/OVER 70 WORKS OF ART
    New York, New York, U. S. A. Ticknor & Fields 1994 0395694507 First Hard Cover As New; Shrinkwrapped copy. 

    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    856 Belloli, Andrea P. A. ; Godard, Keith Make Your Own Museum: Guidebook/galleries/punch-Out Figures/over 70 Works of Art
    New York, New York, U. S. A. Ticknor & Fields 1994 0395694507 Reprint Spiral Bound Softcov Very Good 
    Kit has been opened, with punch-out figures now together in envelopes inside booklet. All pieces present and in very good condition. Contents include: three cardboard galleries, seventy pieces of artwork, guidebook and instructions for assembly 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    857 Bellow, Saul THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
    New York Franklin Library 1982 0816134049 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket; Limited edition. Full leather binding, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon. 
    Limited edition. Full leather binding, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon. 
    Price: 45.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    858 Bellows, Albert J. PHILOSOPHY OF EATING
    New York Dutton 1868 Reprint Hardcover Good 
    Reading copy. Spine frayed, separating. Boards stained. 
    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    859 Belo, Jane Trance in Bali
    New York Columbia 1960 0837196523 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Comprehensive account of art, trance and ritual in Bali, Indonesia from 1931 through 1940. B/w photos 
    Price: 75.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    860 Bemelmans, Ludwig LIFE CLASS
    New York Viking 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner label. Dustjacket small edgechips protected within mylar cover. 
    Owner label. Dustjacket small edgechips protected within mylar cover. 
    Price: 50.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    861 Bemelmans, Ludwig MADELINE'S RESCUE (MADELINE SER.)
    New York, Ny, U. S. A. Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers 1953 0670447161 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Bemelmans, Ludwig (Illustrator) 

    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    862 Benchley, Nathaniel THE OFF-ISLANDERS
    New York Mcgraw-Hill 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Very Good 

    Price: 40.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    863 Benchley, Peter THE DEEP
    New York Doubleday 1976 0385047428 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
    Dustjacket is price-clipped, light edgechips, now contained within mylar cover. 
    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    864 Bencze, Imre & Erzsébet V. Tajti; Compton, P. A. Budapest An Industrial-Geographical Approach
    Akadémiai Kiadó 1972 First Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
    Light pencil stripes down margins first quarter of book. Cloth binding tight and straight. Dust jacket shows wear to extremities, small closed tears, now contained within mylar cover. Owner stamp front free endpaper. ; Studies in Geography in Hungary, 10; 0.7 x 9.4 x 6.6 Inches; 168 pages 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    865 Bender, Matthew CALIFORNIA RULES OF COURT
    New York Lexisnexis 2003 paperback Fine; July 2003 cumulative supplement. Index corrections, March 2003 supplement aid-in 

    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    866 Bender, Roger James The Hitler Albums Mussolini's State Visit to Germany September 25-29, 1937
    R. James Bender Publishing 1970 0912138041 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner bookmark front free endpaper. No further defects, brown illustrated leatherette boards tight and straight, inner pages unmarked. 
    No. 1; 143 pages 
    Price: 35.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    867 Benedetti, Robert L SEEMING, BEING, AND BECOMING Acting in Our Century
    Drama Book Specialists 1976 0910482772 First Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
    127 pages 
    Price: 25.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    868 Benedict, Brad The Blue Book
    Indigo Books 1983 0394624394 Reprint Paperback Very Good 

    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    869 Benet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
    Doubleday Doran 1928 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Staining to bottom half of spine, owner name inner board. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    870 Benett, Maggi, Sarajean Capua, Jeanette McArthur JEWELRY ANYONE CAN MAKE
    New York Dukane 1970 0878000305 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes: plaster, copper, Indian Bead Loom jewelry, wire, aluminum, clay and button jewelry 

    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    871 Bengtson, Hertha Den Bla Elden: The Blue Fire
    Wiken 1992 First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
    Owner inscription front free endpaper. Color plates, B/w photos 
    Price: 250.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    872 Beniada, Frederic & Michel Fraile Concorde
    Zenith Press 2006 0760327033 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
    1.1 x 15.8 x 10.9 Inches;

    On January 21, 1976, the date of Concorde's first commercial flight, Air France and British Airways took air transport into the supersonic era. Suddenly, travelers could fly in luxury across the Atlantic in a matter of a few hours and faster than the speed of sound. This book provides an account of a prodigious aeronautical enterprise and of the technical and human exploits needed to ensure that this extraordinary aircraft, the outcome of exemplary European cooperation, saw the light of day. Photos of the iconic plane's exteriors, engineering, specs, interiors, details - even an oversized photo of the place setting served in first class - are reproduced on the highest quality paper to pay tribute to the plane synonymous with speed, luxury, and style. A must-have collectible edition for anyone who flew on the Concorde or for any serious civil aviation enthusiast's library.

     
    Price: 35.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    873 Benjamin, The Itinerary of Rabbi Benjamin of Tudela
    A. Asher 1840 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    Text in English, Hebrew. Green cloth boards worn but binding is tight and straight. Pages show evidence of moisture damage; no staining present but pages are uniformly wavy. No odor present. Owner inscription, in English and Hebrew. ; One; Vol. 1 
    Price: 65.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    874 Benjamin, Eileen; Steinberg, Janet Telluride: Landscapes & Dreams
    New York Montoya Pub 2000 0967998603 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

    Price: 50.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    875 Benjamin, Jules R. A Students Guide to History
    New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/St Martins 2007 0312446748 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Single small cover crease, remainder stripe. Cover shiny, binding is tight and inner pages clean and unmarked. 
    4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 270 pages 
    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    876 Benjamin, Susan ENGLISH ENAMEL BOXES : FROM THE EIGHTEENTH TO THE TWENTIETH CENTURIES
    Scranton, Pa, U. S. A. Salem House Publishers 1983 0856130389 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
    8vo 
    Price: 40.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    877 Benjamin, Walter The Arcades Project
    Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr 2002 0674008022 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
    Translators: Howard Eiland and Kevin McLaughlin. Contents include: Paris, Capital of the Nineteenth Century, Arcades of Paris, Expose of 1935, Materials for "Arcades," ; 1073x pages 
    Price: 30.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    878 Benjamine, Elbert Sample Pages of Raphael's Ephemeris for 1920
    The Church of Light 1948 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
    Very Good in wraps. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    879 Bennett, Charles Alpheus History of Manual and Industrial Education 1870 to 1917
    Charles A. Bennett 1937 0870020064 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket 
    B/w photos. Contents include: Russian System of Teaching the Mechanic Arts, Manual Training in France, Trade and Technical Education in France, Municipal Trade Schools of Paris, A System of Apprenticeship Schools, Vocational Education Movement, Manual Trainin in Secondary Schools 
    Price: 25.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    880 Bennett, Addison C. A Lantern of Hope: the History of the California Medical CENTER- Los Angeles
    New York California Mecical Center Foundation 1993 Fifth Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    881 Bennett, Alan History Boys
    Faber & Faber, Incorporated 2004 0571224725 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
    Contents include: Complete Play.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
    Price: 30.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    882 Bennett, Dione, Candace Moore, Ulli K. Ryder, Jakobi Williams Revolutions of the Mind: Cultural Studies in the African Diaspora Project, 1996-2002
    Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Univ of California Center for Afro 2003 0934934479 Reprint paperback Very Good 
    Contents include: Synopsis of Angela Davis and the U.S. Third World Left, Race, Class and Citizenship in Western Europe, Undoing "Harlemworld": An Anthropological Argument about Diasporic Disasters, etc. 
    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    883 Bennett, Ian RUGS & CARPETS OF THE WORLD
    New York New Burlington Books 1985 0906286190 Reprint Hardcover Fine/Fine 

    Price: 50.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    884 Bennett, Jonathan Kant's Analytic
    Cambridge University Press 1966 0521093899 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
    0.7 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 251 pages; 'Mr Bennett, as was to be expected, has written a first-rate book on Kant's Analytic. It is vivid, entertaining, and extremely instructive. It will be found of absorbing interest both by those who already know the Critique and by those - if there are any such - who have a developed interest in philosophy, yet no direct acquaintance with Kant. These last it will surely drive to the text and, as surely, will drive them to approach it in a truly philosophical spirit. Bennett's Kant is not a giant immersed, or frozen, in time. He is a great contemporary - a little out of touch, admittedly, with recent developments in mathematics and physics - but one with whom we can all argue, against him, at his side, or obliquely to him. And so Bennett does argue, continuously, fiercely, and fruitfully; and summons to join in the argument, at appropriate moments, those older contemporaries, Locke, Leibniz, Berkeley, and Hume, and those younger contemporaries, Wittgenstein, Ryle, Ayler, Quine, Quinton, Warnock, and others. This is splendid, and a necessary corrective to that extraordinary isolation in which Kant tends to be islanded, partly indeed, by his own unique qualities, but partly by oceans of the wrong kind of respect. Bennett, continuously engaging his great antagonist, shows the right kind.' 
    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    885 Bennett, Peter The Illustrated Child
    Putnam 1979 0399124810 First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Dustjacket is price-clipped. 
    150 pages 
    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    886 Benoist-Gironiere, Yves THE CONQUEST OF THE HORSE
    New York Funk & Wagnall's 1957 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
    Light edgechips to dustjacket, now containted within mylar cover. 
    Price: 55.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    887 Benoist-Mechin, Alexandre le Grand Ou, Le reve depasse : 356-323 avant Jesus-Christ (His Le reve le plus long de l'histoire) (French Edition)
    France Loisirs 1976 2262000433 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Signed by Author
    Text in French. Inscribed by author, front free endpaper. Contains isbn no. 2724204182. White leatherette binding tight and straight, inner pages clean and unmarked. Marker ribbon. Pictorial endpapers. Dust jacket edgewear, now contained within mylar cover. ; 1.18 x 7.87 x 5.12 Inches; 351 pages; Signed by Author 
    Price: 40.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    888 Benoit, Pierre EASTER: A Pictorial Pilgrimage
    New York Abingdon 1969 First English Edition Hardcover Very Good/Very Good 

    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    889 Benson, A. C. THE CHILD OF THE DAWN
    New York Falcon's Wing 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Dustjacket edgetears, now contained within mylar cover 

    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    890 Benson, Ann Ann Benson's Beadwear: Making Beaded Accessories and Adornments
    New York, New York, U. S. A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 1995 0806908122 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket 

    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    891 Benson, Elaine; Esten, John UNMENTIONABLES : 50 YEARS OF UNDERWEAR
    New York, Ny, U. S. A. Simon & Schuster 1996 0684822660 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
    8vo 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    892 Bentley, Eric THE THEATRE OF COMMITMENT
    New York Atheneum 1967 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
    Small stain to front free endpaper, dustjacket small edgechips, now contained within mylar cover. 
    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    893 Bentley, Eric THE DRAMATIC EVENT: AN AMERICAN CHRONICLE
    New York Horizon 1954 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
    Small closed tear to dustjacket. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. Horizon , 1954. Author's first book on the American Theatre. Critical reviews including Lillian Hellman, Eugene O'Neill, Broadway, homosexuality, American Drama 1944-1954. 285 pp. 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    894 Bentley, Eric (Editor) From the Modern Repertoire : Series One
    New York University of Denver 1949 0253129001 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
    Light browning to endpapers. Contents include: Fantasio, Danton's Death, The Snob, Round Dance, The Infernal Machine, and A Full Moon in March. 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    895 Bently, Eric (Editor) From the Modern Repertoire: Series Three
    Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Indiana University Press 1956 0253129028 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 
    Includes "Leonce and Lena" by Buchner, "Sweeney Agonistes" by T.S. Elliot, "Fantasio" by de Musset, and others. 
    Price: 20.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    View Image
    896 Beny, Roloff TO EVERY THING THERE IS A SEASON: ROLOFF BENY IN CANADA
    New York Longman 1969 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

    Price: 30.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    897 Beranbaum, Rose Levy ROSE'S CELEBRATIONS
    New York Morrow 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine/Fine. Owner stamp 

    Price: 12.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    898 Beranbaum, Rose Levy ROSE'S MELTING POT: A GOOKING TOUR OF AMERICA'S ETHNIC CELEBRATIONS
    Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. William Morrow & Co 1993 0688122612 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

    Price: 15.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    899 Beranbaum, Rose Levy; Lee, Vincent; Guarnaschelli, Maria; Paul, Manuela The Cake Bible
    Scranton, Pennsylvania, U. S. A. William Morrow & Co 1988 0688044026 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

    Price: 25.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
     
    900 Berens-Perkins, Janet Kabbalah Decoder
    Barron's Educational Series 2000 0764152629 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
    0.7 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; The Kabbalah is an ancient mystical tradition within Judaism, offering insights and inspiration that can be valuable to people of all faiths. Since its beginnings in the third century of the present era, the Kabbalah has continued to evolve, collecting wisdom, symbols, and lore which, when combined, offer an explanation of the divine presence and the relationship between human beings and divinity. This beautifully illustrated volume helps readers understand and use the Kabbalah's beneficial images, rites, and lore for their personal earthly and spiritual fulfillment. Explained and supplemented with full-color illustrations are the Sefirot, or Tree of Life symbol, the 22 Paths of the Sefirot and how they relate to our states of consciousness, and much more. This inspiring volume also suggests practical ways in which we can use the Kabbalah to help restructure our perceptions, achieve a positive outlook on life, direct our creativity, and focus our intentions in the course of everyday living. More than 300 beautiful illustrations. 
    Price: 10.00 USD
    Add to Shopping Cart
     
    < PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


    Questions, comments, or suggestions
    Please write to info@BooksOnTheBlvd.com
    Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
    Powered by ChrisLands.com

     

     

    cookie