|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
801 |
Becom, Jeffrey Mediterranean Color: Italy, France, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, Greece New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press, Incorporated 1990 0896599256 Reprint Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Edge wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Color Photos on Interiors in Italy, France, Spain, Portugal, Morocco, and Greece. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Bedwell, Don; Wegg, John Silverbird The American Airlines Story Plymouth Pr Ltd 1999 0965399362 First Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 287 pages; Seventy years after predecessor American Airways was fashioned from a hodgepodge of struggling, independent air-mail contractors, American Airlines enters the new century as one of the world's leading air carriers. With a modern fleet of distinctive "silverbirds" serving cities across the United States and overseas, American is a giant in every sense of the word -- in people, equipment and routes. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Bee, Clair Clutch Hitter! New York Grosset & Dunlap 1949 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red top-stain. Dustjacket has small closed tears, two creases across front cover, otherwise clean and bright. Encased in mylar cover. Rear cover lists Bronc Burnett, "Rambling Halfback. " Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
Bee, Clair TRIPLE-THREAT Trouble New York Grosset & Dunlap 1960 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red top-stain. Rear jacket lists to "Triple-Threat Trouble. " Back flap advertises "Pay-Off Pitch. " Binding is tight and pages clean. Dustjacket mild edgewear, front cover crease to bottom edge. Now protected within mylar cover. Dustjacket colors colorful, vibrant Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
Bee, Clair Fence Busters: a Chip Hilton Sports Story New York Grosset & Dunlap 1953 061390141X Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Red top-stain. Rear flap, "Backboard Fever. " Binding is tight and pages clean and bright. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing to front cover and light edgewear to spine. Now protected within mylar cover. Dustjacket colors still bright, no sunning. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Beebe, Rose Marie & Robert M. Senkewicz Lands of Promise and Despair Chronicles of Early California, 1535-1846 Heyday Books 2001 1890771481 Reprint Paperback Fine California Legacy Book; 1.35 x 8.99 x 5.99 Inches; Spanish and Mexican California is generally depicted through the journals of sea captains and other visitors. This groundbreaking collection offers another perspective: early California seen through the eyes of those who explored it, colonized it, and settled it in the age before the gold rush. Over sixty selections from letters, journals, official reports and proclamations, interrogations, and interviews--many presented in English for the first time--lay before us a surprisingly varied and dynamic portrait of an era generally dismissed as static, pastoral, or backward. Conflicts between missionaries and soldiers, Indians and non-Indians, Hispanic settlers and Anglo newcomers, friends and neighbors, spill out of the pages, bringing the ferment of daily life into sharp focus. Here we find not sleepy towns, quaint missions, or comic opera military outposts, but rather an ever-shifting world of struggle and opportunity, aspiration and tragedy, pride and loss. The first-person accounts are tied together with extensive introductions and commentaries by two well-known scholars, giving us an intimate portrait and placing the exploration and settlement of Alta California within the history of Baja California and the conquest of the New World. This ambitious and accessible book, with more than thirty illustrations, maps, and paintings, will influence greatly how we envision the history and legacy of Hispanic California and is sure to become the cornerstone for a new generation of early California studies. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Begun, S. J. Magnetic Recording RINEHART & COMPANY, INC. 1949 Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket Blue cloth boards tight and straight, corners sharp and inner pages unmarked. Contents include: Harmonics and Overtunes, Nonlinerar Distortion, Amplifiers, Reverberation, Ohm's Law for Magnetic Circuits; 242 pages Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Behrman, S.N. 4 Plays By S.N. Behrman Random House 1952 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket light edgewear. Binding is tight, corners sharp, inner pages clean and unmarked. Stated first printing. Contents include: The Second Man, Biography, Rain from Heavan, End of Summer; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Beisner, E. Calvin Evangelical Heathenism Examining Contemporary Revivalism Canon Press 1999 1885767188 Reprint Paperback Fine 0.4 x 8.5 x 5.6 Inches; By starting with the definition of freedom as the "power of contrary choice," contemporary revivalism theology is forced ultimately to deny nearly the whole defining body of Christian faith: original sin, unregenerate man's moral inability, the imputation of Christ's righteousness in justification, the substitutionary atonement for sin, and the moral and the intellectual infinity, perfection, and immutability of God. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Bekker, Cajus The Luftwaffe War Diaries The German Air Force in World War II Da Capo Press 1994 0306806045 Reprint Paperback Fine Contents include: B&W Photos, Illustrations and Maps, Foreward by Luftwaffe General Paul Deichmann, Blitzkrieg on Poland, North Sea Triangle, Assault on the West, The Battle of Britain, Mediterranean Theatre, Operation Barbarossa. ; Reprint; 1.1 x 8.8 x 6.1 Inches; 400 pages; The Luftwaffe War Diaries is the definitive history of the German air force in World War II, from the blitzkrieg on Poland to the last desperate stand over Germany? The only account ever to come from a German source. Its masterfully organized chapters detail, summarize, and evaluate every important strategy and campaign. Cajus Bekker has drawn on official German archives and collections, the combat journals and personal papers of leading officers, and the collated Luftwaffe war diaries, none of which have been published outside Germany, as well as interviews with hundreds of former German airmen. The result is a critical examination of the Luftwaffe’s development and command against the vivid background of World War II’s greatest air battles. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Bekoff, Marc (editor) The Smile of a Dolphin: Remarkable Accounts of Animal Emotions Bethesada, Maryland, U.S.A. Discovery Channel Inc 2000 156331925x First Hard Cover Fine in Fine dust jacket Owner inscription. Color photographs. Contents include: Giving A Little Latitude, Making a Baby, A NUrturing Nature, Against All Odds, Night School, Love, Graceful Aggression, Seeing Red, Cantakerous Cats, Family Reunions, Joy and Grief, Child of Mine, Fellow Feelings, A Gentle Hart, In a Party Mood, In A Fever, and Our Emotional Kin. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Bell, Adrian Corduroy London, England Country Book Club 1951 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Illustrated by Harry Becker Green cloth boards. Dustjacket edgecreases, slight wear, now contained within mylar cover. Beautiful watercolor, b/w illust. througout; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Bell, Gordon W Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With!" Retirement Funding: Untold risk and mismanagement and how to avoid it iUniverse, Inc. 2004 0595324207 Paperback Fine 0.7 x 8.8 x 6 Inches; Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With" is an invaluable resource for anyone who plans on one day retiring or who is already retired. It contains the fiduciary practices from The Center For Fiduciary Studies at The University of Pittsburgh making it an invaluable report for: All 401(k) participants; who unwittingly may be subjected to an employer's negligence, resulting in a hidden yet large loss to their portfolios. All employers who have delegated the 401(k) responsibilities to other professionals, believing they have abdicated their fiduciary responsibility. Most Important; All seniors who wish to safely stay ahead of inflation. Author Gordon Bell AIFATM brings over 35 years of consumer research experience, going behind the "Hidden Data Line" to reveal what are essentially trade secrets. In a clear easy to understand language, Bell points out the steps that define prudence leading to a more secure and affluent retirement. Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With", reveals a litany of fiduciary concerns that can lead to getting market like returns with no risk of principal, reducing taxes to 1.5%, and owning long-term care insurance without the costly premiums etc. Tell 'em "That's MY Money You're Messing With" is a useful resource for anyone contemplating retirement, no matter their current status. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Bellman, Richard (Editor) Mathematical Optimization Techniques University of California Press 1963 First Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1 1/2" Tear to front cover, chips, and edge tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: Mathematical Equations, Optimizing Flight Paths, Synthesis Optimal Smoothing, Simplex Method and Theory. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Belloc, Hilaire Wolsey New York J. B. Lippincott 1930 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Light soiling top of front board. Top edge red. Light foxing to first few pages Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Bellow, Saul THE DEAN'S DECEMBER New York Franklin Library 1982 0816134049 First Edition Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket; Limited edition. Full leather binding, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Limited edition. Full leather binding, silk endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Belo, Jane Trance in Bali New York Columbia 1960 0837196523 First Hard Cover Very Good with no dust jacket Comprehensive account of art, trance and ritual in Bali, Indonesia from 1931 through 1940. B/w photos Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Bemelmans, Ludwig LIFE CLASS New York Viking 1938 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Owner label. Dustjacket small edgechips protected within mylar cover. Owner label. Dustjacket small edgechips protected within mylar cover. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Benchley, Peter THE DEEP New York Doubleday 1976 0385047428 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Dustjacket is price-clipped, light edgechips, now contained within mylar cover. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Beniada, Frederic & Michel Fraile Concorde Zenith Press 2006 0760327033 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 1.1 x 15.8 x 10.9 Inches; On January 21, 1976, the date of Concorde's first commercial flight, Air France and British Airways took air transport into the supersonic era. Suddenly, travelers could fly in luxury across the Atlantic in a matter of a few hours and faster than the speed of sound. This book provides an account of a prodigious aeronautical enterprise and of the technical and human exploits needed to ensure that this extraordinary aircraft, the outcome of exemplary European cooperation, saw the light of day. Photos of the iconic plane's exteriors, engineering, specs, interiors, details - even an oversized photo of the place setting served in first class - are reproduced on the highest quality paper to pay tribute to the plane synonymous with speed, luxury, and style. A must-have collectible edition for anyone who flew on the Concorde or for any serious civil aviation enthusiast's library. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Benjamin, The Itinerary of Rabbi Benjamin of Tudela A. Asher 1840 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket Text in English, Hebrew. Green cloth boards worn but binding is tight and straight. Pages show evidence of moisture damage; no staining present but pages are uniformly wavy. No odor present. Owner inscription, in English and Hebrew. ; One; Vol. 1 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Benjamin, Jules R. A Students Guide to History New York, New York, U.S.A. Bedford/St Martins 2007 0312446748 Reprint Paperback Very Good-; Single small cover crease, remainder stripe. Cover shiny, binding is tight and inner pages clean and unmarked. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 270 pages Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Benjamin, Walter The Arcades Project Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Belknap Pr 2002 0674008022 Reprint Paperback Very Good Translators: Howard Eiland and Kevin McLaughlin. Contents include: Paris, Capital of the Nineteenth Century, Arcades of Paris, Expose of 1935, Materials for "Arcades," ; 1073x pages Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Bennett, Dione, Candace Moore, Ulli K. Ryder, Jakobi Williams Revolutions of the Mind: Cultural Studies in the African Diaspora Project, 1996-2002 Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. Univ of California Center for Afro 2003 0934934479 Reprint paperback Very Good Contents include: Synopsis of Angela Davis and the U.S. Third World Left, Race, Class and Citizenship in Western Europe, Undoing "Harlemworld": An Anthropological Argument about Diasporic Disasters, etc. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Bennett, Jonathan Kant's Analytic Cambridge University Press 1966 0521093899 Reprint Paperback Very Good 0.7 x 8.3 x 6 Inches; 251 pages; 'Mr Bennett, as was to be expected, has written a first-rate book on Kant's Analytic. It is vivid, entertaining, and extremely instructive. It will be found of absorbing interest both by those who already know the Critique and by those - if there are any such - who have a developed interest in philosophy, yet no direct acquaintance with Kant. These last it will surely drive to the text and, as surely, will drive them to approach it in a truly philosophical spirit. Bennett's Kant is not a giant immersed, or frozen, in time. He is a great contemporary - a little out of touch, admittedly, with recent developments in mathematics and physics - but one with whom we can all argue, against him, at his side, or obliquely to him. And so Bennett does argue, continuously, fiercely, and fruitfully; and summons to join in the argument, at appropriate moments, those older contemporaries, Locke, Leibniz, Berkeley, and Hume, and those younger contemporaries, Wittgenstein, Ryle, Ayler, Quine, Quinton, Warnock, and others. This is splendid, and a necessary corrective to that extraordinary isolation in which Kant tends to be islanded, partly indeed, by his own unique qualities, but partly by oceans of the wrong kind of respect. Bennett, continuously engaging his great antagonist, shows the right kind.' Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Bentley, Eric THE DRAMATIC EVENT: AN AMERICAN CHRONICLE New York Horizon 1954 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket Small closed tear to dustjacket. Binding is tight, pages clean and unmarked. Horizon , 1954. Author's first book on the American Theatre. Critical reviews including Lillian Hellman, Eugene O'Neill, Broadway, homosexuality, American Drama 1944-1954. 285 pp. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Berens-Perkins, Janet Kabbalah Decoder Barron's Educational Series 2000 0764152629 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0.7 x 11.1 x 8.7 Inches; The Kabbalah is an ancient mystical tradition within Judaism, offering insights and inspiration that can be valuable to people of all faiths. Since its beginnings in the third century of the present era, the Kabbalah has continued to evolve, collecting wisdom, symbols, and lore which, when combined, offer an explanation of the divine presence and the relationship between human beings and divinity. This beautifully illustrated volume helps readers understand and use the Kabbalah's beneficial images, rites, and lore for their personal earthly and spiritual fulfillment. Explained and supplemented with full-color illustrations are the Sefirot, or Tree of Life symbol, the 22 Paths of the Sefirot and how they relate to our states of consciousness, and much more. This inspiring volume also suggests practical ways in which we can use the Kabbalah to help restructure our perceptions, achieve a positive outlook on life, direct our creativity, and focus our intentions in the course of everyday living. More than 300 beautiful illustrations. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|