Books On The Boulevard

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard A Tramp Abroad (1880) (Oxford Mark Twain)
Oxford University Press, USA 1996 0195101375 / 9780195101379 Hardcover Very Good in Fine dust jacket; 
Contents include: B&W Illustrations, Foreward by Shelley Fisher Fishkin, Afterword by James S. Leonard. ; 1.85 x 8.81 x 6.68 Inches; A Tramp Abroad, published in 1880, is Mark Twain's second travel book, a sequel to his immensely popular The Innocents Abroad. Here Twain returns to Europe in the company, as Russell Banks puts it in his introduction, of a genial "goad, guide, and all-purpose straight man" modeled on his friend and real-life traveling companion, Joe Twitchell, who "plays Butch Cassidy to Twain's Sundance, Sancho to his Quixote." The eccentric journey they take through Germany, Switzerland, Italy, and other countries constantly veers into imaginative burlesques, exaggerations, tall tales, and humorous digressions, the most well known of which are the inimitable "Baker's Blue-Jay Yarn" and "The Awful German Language." The travelers gamely take in student duels, Wagnerian opera, and the works of the Old Masters; they travel by raft, train, and donkey cart, listen to folk legends and dreadful pianists, scale the Alps, and view cathedrals he found noble in their ugliness. But the sight that cheers them most is that of New York harbor on their return. A Tramp Abroad, Banks reminds us, celebrates two "American males clearly blessed with the gift of friendship, of giving it and of receiving and holding onto it." 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Fisher, John Airlift 1870: The Balloon and Pigeion Post in the Siege of Paris
Max Parrish 1965 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 
Edge wear to dust jacket. Dust jacket now contained in mylar cover. Contents include: B&W Illustrations, Historical Accounts from September 28th, 1870 to January 28th, 1871.; 8vo 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Fisher FISHER BODY SERVICE MANUAL '80
New York Fisher 1980 paperback 
Very Good Trade Pbk. Covers rubbed, edgecreases 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fisher, Adele S. FLOWER SHOWS AND HOW TO STAGE THEM
New York Richard R. Smith 1938 Reprint Hardcover Very Good No DustJacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Urich, Mike and Bill Fisher HOLLEY CARBURETORS
New York HP Books 1972 First Edition paperback Very Good Trade Pbk 

Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Fisher, Clay La Route De Santa Fe
Librairie Des Champs-Elysees 1969 Reprint Paperback Very Good 
Mass market paperback. Binding is tight and inner pages clean and unmarked. Text in French. ; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gerlach, Lana Fisher Lana
New York Kendall/Hunt Pub Co 1992 0840375611 / 9780840375612 First paperback Fine 
Signed by Inscribed 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Fisher, & Thomas Schmitz-Guenther; Abraham, & Dietmar Lochner & Karin Ebmann Living Spaces Sustainable Building and Design
Konemann 2000 3895089257 / 9783895089251 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
Contents include: Criteria for a comfortable environment, Prefabricated housing, The architect's role, Financial incentives for use of renewable energy in the United States, Wall Construction, Insulating Materials, Cellulose insulating materials, Flax and hemp insulating materials, The natural garden, Natural ventilation; 1.5 x 11.7 x 8.7 Inches; 476 pages 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Fisher, Edward Marrow of Modern Divinity
Christian Focus 2009 1845504798 / 9781845504793 Reprint Hardcover Fine with no dust jacket 
1.2 x 9.1 x 7.3 Inches; An intriguing book, quite unlike any other, The Marrow of Modern Divinity defies pigeonholing. It was written in the 1600s by an author of whom we know little, yet it proved to be a critically important and controversial theological text.
Penned as dialogue between a minister(Evangelista), a young Christian(Neophytus), a legalist(Nomista) who believes Christianity is a set of rules to be obeyed and Antinomista who thinks it's okay to sin because God will forgive him anyway, it makes for a wonderfully insightful book that remains tremendously relevant for our world today.
This newly laid out and eagerly awaited edition includes explanatory notes by the famous puritan Thomas Boston, an Introduction by Philip Ryken and an historical Introduction by William Vandoodeward. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gerlach, Lana Fisher Sunghosts and Gypsy Memories: a Collection of Cryptographs and Silent Dawns
New York BB Communications 1992 0941369455 / 9780941369459 First paperback Fine 
Signed by Inscribed 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Garvey, William & David Fisher & Randy Johnson The Age of Flight A History of America's Pioneering Airline
Pace Communications 2002 0966706110 / 9780966706116 Reprint Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 
255 pages; This incredible book is wonderfully written and pulls from the United Airlines archives for nostalgic artwork, advertising, and actual photographs of the airline through time. Celebrate this groundbreaking airline from its humble beginnings in open bi-planes beginning the first airmail service in the country to one of the most respected modern trend-setting airlines in the world. Span the years for yourself and be truly impressed. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Van Der Meer, Ron; Fisher, Ron; National Geographic Society (U. S) . Book Division The Earth Pack: a Three-Dimensional Action Book
Washington, D. C. , U. S.a. Natl Geographic Society 1995 0792229576 / 9780792229575 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good 
Includes cassette tape, booklet, 3-dimensional globe. Mild shelfwear, all pop-ups functional 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fisher, John THE LEGENDS: Twelve ALL-TIME Great Entertainers
New York Stein & Day 1976 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Roller, Alyse Fisher THE LITERARY IMAGINATION OF ULTRA-ORTHODOX JEWISH WOMEN
New York Mcfarland 1999 0786407212 / 9780786407217 First Edition Hardcover Fine No DJ As Issued 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Wright, Blanche Fisher The Real Mother Goose: Junior Edition
Rand Mcnally 1916 First Hard Cover Very Good in Good dust jacket 
Chipping and tears to dustjacket now contained in mylar cover. Previous owner name written in pen front inner board. Contents include: Color Illustrations, Little Boy Blue, Baby Dolly, Little Bo-Peep, Willy Boy, Wee Willie Winkie, The Blacksmith, To Babylon, Sulky Sue, Barber, Old Mother Hubbard. 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fisher, Hugh The Story of the Sadler's Wells Ballet
New York Adam and Charles Black 1954 First Hard Cover Fine with no dust jacket 
31 b/w illustrations. Includes: A Company is Formed, The Vic-Wells Ballet, Progress on All Fronts, New Ballets, and The Glory of the Wells. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Shatner, William and David Fisher Up Till Now: The Autobiography
St Martin's Press 208 0312372655 / 9780312372651 First Hard Cover Fine in Very Good dust jacket 

Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Abookstop.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Allamericantextbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Alliedbookcompany.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Alphabookworks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Bookhouseindinkytown.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Booksliquidation.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Buy.sellbackyourbook.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Comoshops.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Crawfordsnautical.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Dauntlessbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Dbworldwidebooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Durnickbooks.co.uk
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Eveleighbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Goodwillbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Just-us-books.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Mccauleybooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Musicbythescore.co.uk
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Nationwidetext.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Nomadestore.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Odonoghuebooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Oncereadbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Onceuponatimebooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Phatpocket.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Psychobabel.eu
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Qualityschooltextbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Richardsonsbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Rockymountaintextbook.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Sackofbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Superiortextsales.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Sweetbeagle.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Teslbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Thebearbookcompany.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Thomasrarebooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Trillionbooks.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Vintage-books.com
Twain, Mark; Fishkin, Shelley Fisher & Russell Banks & James S. Leonard on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BooksOnTheBlvd.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie